Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-12-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 806
Code of ethics
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 18
§ 806. Code of ethics. 1. (a) The governing body of each county,
city, town, village, school district and fire district shall and the
governing body of any other municipality may by local law, ordinance or
resolution adopt a code of ethics setting forth for the guidance of its
officers and employees the standards of conduct reasonably expected of
them. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the
contrary, a fire district code of ethics shall also apply to the
volunteer members of the fire district fire department. Codes of ethics
shall provide standards for officers and employees with respect to
disclosure of interest in legislation before the local governing body,
holding of investments in conflict with official duties, private
employment in conflict with official duties, future employment and such
other standards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may
be deemed advisable. Such codes may regulate or prescribe conduct which
is not expressly prohibited by this article but may not authorize
conduct otherwise prohibited. Such codes may provide for the prohibition
of conduct or disclosure of information and the classification of
employees or officers.
(b) Effective on and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-one,
such codes of political subdivisions, as defined in section eight
hundred ten of this article, may contain provisions which require the
filing of completed annual statements of financial disclosure with the
appropriate body, as defined in section eight hundred ten of this
article. Nothing herein shall be construed to restrict any political
subdivision or any other municipality from requiring such a filing prior
to January first, nineteen hundred ninety-one. Other than as required by
subdivision two of section eight hundred eleven of this article, the
governing body of any such political subdivision or other municipality
may at any time subsequent to the effective date of this paragraph,
adopt a local law, ordinance or resolution pursuant to subdivision one
of section eight hundred eleven of this article and any such political
subdivision or municipality, acting by its governing body, may take such
other action as is authorized in such subdivision. Any political
subdivision or other municipality to which all of the provisions of
section eight hundred twelve of this article apply may elect to remove
itself from the ambit of all (but not some) provisions of such section
in the manner authorized in subdivision three of such section eight
hundred twelve. In such event any such political subdivision or
municipality shall be subject to certain conditions and limitations set
forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of such subdivision three which
shall include, but not be limited to, the promulgation of a form of an
annual statement of financial disclosure described in subdivision one of
such section eight hundred eleven.
2. The chief executive officer of a municipality adopting a code of
ethics shall cause a copy thereof to be distributed to every officer and
employee of his municipality. The fire district commissioners shall
cause a copy of the fire district's code of ethics to be posted publicly
and conspicuously in each building under such district's control.
Failure to distribute any such copy or failure of any officer or
employee to receive such copy shall have no effect on the duty of
compliance with such code, nor the enforcement of provisions thereof.