Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5-511
Usurious contracts void
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 5
§ 5-511. Usurious contracts void. 1. All bonds, bills, notes,
assurances, conveyances, all other contracts or securities whatsoever,
except bottomry and respondentia bonds and contracts, and all deposits
of goods or other things whatsoever, whereupon or whereby there shall be
reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any
greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money,
goods or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5-501,
shall be void, except that the knowingly taking, receiving, reserving or
charging such a greater sum or greater value by a savings bank, a
savings and loan association or a federal savings and loan association
shall only be held and adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest
which the loan or obligation carries with it or which has been agreed to
be paid thereon. If a greater sum or greater value has been paid, the
person paying the same or his legal representative may recover from the
savings bank, the savings and loan association or the federal savings
and loan association twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid.
2. Except as provided in subdivision one, whenever it shall
satisfactorily appear by the admissions of the defendant, or by proof,
that any bond, bill, note, assurance, pledge, conveyance, contract,
security or any evidence of debt, has been taken or received in
violation of the foregoing provisions, the court shall declare the same
to be void, and enjoin any prosecution thereon, and order the same to be
surrendered and cancelled.