Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2025-10-17
NOTE: The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
funds. Such liability shall attach whether or not the successor in
interest has, upon the conveyance of such dwelling unit, received the
sum as deposited.
(b) The liability of a receiver for payment of any security deposit
plus accrued interest pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited to
the amount of such deposit actually turned over to him or it pursuant to
subdivision one of section 7-105 of this chapter and to the operating
income in excess of expenses generated during his or its period of
receivership.
3. Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling unit waiving or
modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void.
* NB Effective until November 15, 2025
* § 7-107. Deposits made by tenants of rent stabilized dwelling
units. 1. This section shall apply only to dwelling units subject to
the New York city rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine
or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four.
2. No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month's rent,
under any contract for the lease or tenancy of a dwelling unit subject
to this section.
3. The entire amount of the deposit or advance, shall be refundable to
the tenant upon the tenant's vacating of the premises except for an
amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to
non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and
tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord
under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the
tenant's belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the
deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or
damage caused by a prior tenant.
4. After initial lease signing but before the tenant begins occupancy,
the landlord shall offer the tenant the opportunity to inspect the
premises with the landlord or the landlord's agent to determine the
condition of the property. If the tenant requests such inspection, the
parties shall execute a written agreement before the tenant begins
occupancy of the unit attesting to the condition of the property and
specifically noting any existing defects or damages. Upon the tenant's
vacating of the premises, the landlord may not retain any amount of the
deposit or advance due to any condition, defect, or damage noted in such
agreement. The agreement shall be admissible as evidence of the
condition of the premises at the beginning of occupancy only in
proceedings related to the return or amount of the security deposit.
5. Within a reasonable time after notification of either party's
intention to terminate the tenancy, unless the tenant terminates the
tenancy with less than two weeks' notice, the landlord shall notify the
tenant in writing of the tenant's right to request an inspection before
vacating the premises and of the tenant's right to be present at the
* * *