Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1407
Non-reserve and prohibited investments for property/casualty and certain other insurers
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 14
§ 1407. Non-reserve and prohibited investments for property/casualty
and certain other insurers. (a) Any insurer that makes investments under
the authority of subsection (c) of section one thousand four hundred
three of this article and meets the requirements of such subsection (c)
and section one thousand four hundred two of this article may invest in,
or otherwise acquire or loan upon, directly or indirectly, any of the
types of investments described in section one thousand four hundred four
of this article, but without having to meet the applicable qualitative
standards or quantitative limitations which are set forth in subsection
(a) of section one thousand four hundred four of this article, except
the following prohibited investments:
(1) Obligations, shares or other securities of any institution which
is insolvent at the time of the investment.
(2) Obligations secured by real property or real property or interest
therein, which are either not eligible under or which exceed the
investment limitations under paragraph four or five of subsection (a) of
section one thousand four hundred four of this article.
(3) Shares of stock of the investing insurer, except to the extent
permitted by the provisions of subsection (d) of section one thousand
four hundred eleven of this article.
(4) Obligations, shares or other securities (including certificates of
deposit) issued by a parent corporation or a corporation which is an
affiliate or will be an affiliate after direct or indirect acquisition
by the insurer. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to prevent any
investment in obligations, shares or other securities of:
(A) another insurance corporation within the limitations prescribed in
section one thousand four hundred eight of this article,
(B) a subsidiary organized to engage exclusively in the acquisition,
ownership or management of investments of the type described in
paragraphs one, two, three, six, seven, eight or ten of subsection (a)
of section one thousand four hundred four of this article, provided such
subsidiary is wholly-owned by two or more insurance companies domiciled
in the United States who are members of the same holding company system,
as such term is defined in article fifteen of this chapter. Furthermore,
each individual insurer's share of the net investment made by such
subsidiary shall be:
(i) computed in proportion to its equity interests in such subsidiary,
and
(ii) included when computing any applicable investment limitations, or
(C) subsidiaries subject to and within the limitations prescribed in
article sixteen of this chapter.
(5) Investments made under the leeway provision, as set forth in
subsection (b) of section one thousand four hundred four of this
article, if the aggregate amount of such investments exceed twelve
percent of the insurer's invested assets as shown by its last statement
on file with the superintendent; or if the aggregate amount of
investments that are neither interest-bearing nor income-paying exceed
three percent of the insurer's invested assets as shown by its last
statement on file with the superintendent.
(6) Obligations, shares or other securities issued by a corporation,
if a majority of the shares having voting powers of such issuing
* * *