Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2015-01-16
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
and annuity policy forms. (a) In this article, "policy form" means any
policy, contract, certificate, or evidence of insurance and any
application therefor, or rider or endorsement thereto, affording
benefits of the kinds of insurance specified in paragraph one, two,
three or twenty-four of subsection (a) of section one thousand one
hundred thirteen of this chapter, a group annuity certificate to which
subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred nineteen of this
article applies, and a funding agreement authorized by section three
thousand two hundred twenty-two of this article. The term "policy form"
shall not include an agreement, special rider, or endorsement relating
only to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of
rights and benefits used at the request of the individual policyholder,
contract holder or certificate holder.
(b) (1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in
this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the
superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not
inconsistent with law. A group life, group accident, group health, group
accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance certificate
evidencing insurance coverage on a resident of this state shall be
deemed to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of
actual delivery, unless the insured group is of the type described in:
(A) section four thousand two hundred sixteen, except paragraph four
where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund
established or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
industry with respect to an employer principally located within the
state, paragraph twelve, thirteen or fourteen of subsection (b) thereof;
(B) section four thousand two hundred thirty-five except subparagraph
(D) where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund
established or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
industry with respect to an employer principally located within the
state, subparagraph (K), (L) or (M) of paragraph one of subsection (c)
thereof; or (C) section four thousand two hundred thirty-seven (except
subparagraph (F) of paragraph three of subsection (a) thereof; of this
chapter; and where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued
without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to
do an insurance business. With regard to any certificate deemed to have
been delivered in this state by virtue of this paragraph, the
superintendent shall (i) require that the premiums charged be reasonable
in relation to the benefits provided, except in cases where the
policyholder pays the entire premium; (ii) have power to issue
regulations prescribing the required, optional and prohibited provisions
in such certificates; (iii) establish an accelerated certificate form
approval procedure available to an insurer which includes a statement in
* * *