Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-11-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3224-A
Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 32
§ 3224-a. Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of
claims for health care and payments for health care services. In the
processing of all health care claims submitted under contracts or
agreements issued or entered into pursuant to this article and articles
forty-two, forty-three and forty-seven of this chapter and article
forty-four of the public health law and all bills for health care
services rendered by health care providers pursuant to such contracts or
agreements, any insurer or organization or corporation licensed or
certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter
or article forty-four of the public health law shall adhere to the
following standards:
(a) Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer or an
organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article
forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the
public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person
covered under such policy ("covered person") or make a payment to a
health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a
reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review
by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services
rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer or organization or
corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered person or
make a payment to a health care provider within thirty days of receipt
of a claim or bill for services rendered that is transmitted via the
internet or electronic mail, or forty-five days of receipt of a claim or
bill for services rendered that is submitted by other means, such as
paper or facsimile.
(b) In a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or
corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or
forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health
law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care services rendered
is not reasonably clear due to a good faith dispute regarding the
eligibility of a person for coverage, the liability of another insurer
or corporation or organization for all or part of the claim, the amount
of the claim, the benefits covered under a contract or agreement, or the
manner in which services were accessed or provided, an insurer or
organization or corporation shall pay any undisputed portion of the
claim in accordance with this subsection and notify the policyholder,
covered person or health care provider in writing, and through the
internet or other electronic means for claims submitted in that manner,
within thirty calendar days of the receipt of the claim:
(1) whether the claim or bill has been denied or partially approved;
(2) which claim or medical payment that it is not obligated to pay
stating the specific reasons why it is not liable; and
(3) to request all additional information needed to determine
liability to pay the claim or make the health care payment; and
(4) of the specific type of plan or product the policyholder or
covered person is enrolled in; provided that nothing in this section
shall authorize discrimination based on the source of payment.
Upon receipt of the information requested in paragraph three of this
subsection or an appeal of a claim or bill for health care services
denied pursuant to this subsection, an insurer or organization or
corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or
forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health
law shall comply with subsection (a) of this section; provided, that if
the insurer or organization or corporation licensed or certified
pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter or
article forty-four of the public health law determines that payment or
additional payment is due on the claim, such payment shall be made to
the policyholder or covered person or health care provider within
fifteen days of the determination. Any denial or partial approval of
claim or payment and the specific reasons for such denial or partial
approval pursuant to this subsection shall be prominently displayed on a
written notice with at least twelve-point type. A partial approval of
claim or payment shall state at the top of such written notice with at
least fourteen-point type bold: "NOTICE OF PARTIAL APPROVAL OF MEDICAL
COVERAGE". A denial of claim or payment shall state at the top of such
written notice with at least fourteen-point type bold: "NOTICE OF DENIAL
OF MEDICAL COVERAGE". Any additional terms or conditions included on
such notice of partial approval or such notice of denial, such as but
not limited to time restraints to file an appeal, shall be included with
at least twelve-point type.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph two of this subsection, each
claim or bill for health care services processed in violation of this
section shall constitute a separate violation. In addition to the
penalties provided in this chapter, any insurer or organization or
corporation that fails to adhere to the standards contained in this
section shall be obligated to pay to the health care provider or person
submitting the claim, in full settlement of the claim or bill for health
care services, the amount of the claim or health care payment plus
interest on the amount of such claim or health care payment of the
greater of the rate equal to the rate set by the commissioner of
taxation and finance for corporate taxes pursuant to paragraph one of
* * *