Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-07-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 34
§ 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and
renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts. (a) This
section shall apply to covered policies of insurance as defined in
paragraphs one, two and three hereof.
(1) "Covered policy" means a contract of insurance, referred to in
this section as "automobile insurance", issued or issued for delivery in
this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring
against losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation,
or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes,
when a natural person is the named insured under the policy of
automobile insurance; provided, however, that the use or operation of
the motor vehicle by a transportation network company driver as a TNC
vehicle in accordance with article forty-four-B of the vehicle and
traffic law or the use or operation of the motor vehicle through a
peer-to-peer car sharing program in accordance with article forty of the
general business law, shall not be included in determining whether the
motor vehicle is being used predominantly for non-business purposes.
(2) "Covered policy" also means a contract of insurance, referred to
in this section as "personal lines insurance", other than a contract of
insurance defined in paragraph one hereof, issued or issued for delivery
in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring any
of the following contingencies:
(A) loss of or damage to real property used predominantly for
residential purposes and which consists of not more than four dwelling
units, other than hotels and motels;
(B) loss of or damage to personal property in which natural persons
have an insurable interest, except personal property used in the conduct
of a business; and
(C) other liabilities for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or
property, not arising from the conduct of a business, when a natural
person is the named insured under the policy.
(3) A personal umbrella liability policy shall be considered a
"covered policy" under paragraph two, and not paragraph one, of this
subsection.
(4) A contract which insures any of the foregoing contingencies
described in paragraph one or two hereof as well as other contingencies
shall be a covered policy if that portion of the annual premium
attributable to such foregoing contingencies exceeds that portion
attributable to other contingencies.
(5) A covered policy shall not include a policy issued pursuant to any
plan established under article fifty-three or fifty-four of this chapter
or legal services insurance.
(6) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the issuance and delivery by an
insurer, at the end of the policy period, of a policy superseding a
policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the
* * *