Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3432
Immunity; reports to certain public officials and to designated organizations
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 34
§ 3432. Immunity; reports to certain public officials and to
designated organizations. (a) In the absence of fraud or bad faith,
there shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of
any nature shall arise against, an insurer or a hospital or any person
acting on their behalf, with respect to obligations and duties performed
pursuant to the sections referred to in subsection (b) hereof.
(b) The immunity shall apply to:
(1) reports and statements, made in good faith, to the commissioner of
motor vehicles required by subsection (l) of section three thousand four
hundred eleven of this article;
(2) information, reports, notification and assistance in
investigations, made in the absence of fraud or bad faith, pursuant to
section three thousand four hundred twelve of this article and this
immunity extends to a central organization designated by the
superintendent pursuant to such section or any person acting on its
behalf;
(3) reports required by section three hundred fifteen of this chapter,
made in good faith (which shall be presumed) and without malice, and
this immunity includes any liability, civil or criminal;
(4) information, reports, assistance in investigations, notification,
made in the absence of fraud or bad faith, to any authorized law
enforcement agency pursuant to section three hundred nineteen of this
chapter, and this immunity, civil or criminal, extends to an authorized
law enforcement agency defined in such section or any person acting on
its behalf; and
(5) reports required by section three hundred eighteen of this
chapter, made in the absence of fraud or bad faith, to a central
organization designated by the superintendent, and this immunity extends
to the central organization or any person acting on its behalf.
(6) information required by the insurer or provided by the insurer in
the absence of fraud or bad faith to a local fire investigation agency
pursuant to section three thousand four hundred fifteen of this article.