Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 409
Fraud prevention plans and special investigations units
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 4
§ 409. Fraud prevention plans and special investigations units. (a)
Every insurer writing private or commercial automobile insurance,
workers' compensation insurance, or individual, group or blanket
accident and health insurance policies issued or issued for delivery in
this state, except for insurers that write less than three thousand of
such policies, issued or issued for delivery in this state annually, and
every entity licensed pursuant to article forty-four of the public
health law except those entities with an enrolled population of less
than sixty thousand persons in the aggregate and, except those entities
licensed pursuant to sections forty-four hundred three-a, forty-four
hundred three-c, forty-four hundred-d, forty-four hundred three-f and
forty-four hundred eight-a of the public health law shall, within one
hundred twenty days of the effective date of this amended section to be
promulgated by the superintendent to implement this section, file with
the superintendent a plan for the detection, investigation and
prevention of fraudulent insurance activities in this state and those
fraudulent insurance activities affecting policies issued or issued for
delivery in this state. The superintendent may accept programs and
processes implemented pursuant to section forty-four hundred fourteen of
the public health law as satisfying the obligations of this section and
regulations promulgated thereunder.
(b) (1) The plan shall provide the time and manner in which such plan
shall be implemented, including provisions for a full-time special
investigations unit and staffing levels within such unit. Such unit
shall be separate from the underwriting or claims functions of an
insurer, and shall be responsible for investigating information on or
* * *
ninety-six may continue in such employment provided the insurer
identifies such person in writing to the superintendent giving the date
such employment began and a description of the person's qualifications,
employment history and current job duties.
(c) The plan shall provide for the following:
(1) interface of special investigation unit personnel with law
enforcement and prosecutorial agencies and with the financial frauds and
consumer protection unit of the department of financial services;
(2) reporting of fraud data to a central organization approved by the
superintendent;
(3) in-service education and training for underwriting and claims
personnel in identifying and evaluating instances of suspected
fraudulent activity in underwriting or claims activities;
(4) coordination with other units of an insurer for the investigation
and initiation of civil actions based upon information received by or
through the special investigation unit;
(5) public awareness of the cost and frequency of fraudulent
activities, and the methods of preventing fraud;
(6) development and use of a fraud detection and procedures manual to
assist in the detection and elimination of fraudulent activity; and
(7) the time and manner in which such plan shall be implemented and a
demonstration that the fraud prevention and reduction measures outlined
in the plan will be fully implemented.
(d) (1) A fraud detection and prevention plan filed by an insurer with
the superintendent pursuant to this section shall be deemed approved by
the superintendent if not returned by the superintendent for revision
within one hundred twenty days of the date of filing. If the
superintendent returns a plan for revision, the superintendent shall
state the points of objection with such plan, and any amendments as the
superintendent may require consistent with the provisions of this
* * *