Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-04-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4910
Right to external appeal established
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 49, TITLE 2
§ 4910. Right to external appeal established. (a) There is hereby
established an insured's right to an external appeal of a final adverse
determination by a health plan.
(b) An insured, the insured's designee and, in connection with
concurrent and retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health
care provider, shall have the right to request an external appeal when:
(1) (A) the insured has had coverage of the health care service, which
would otherwise be a covered benefit under a subscriber contract or
governmental health benefit program, denied on appeal, in whole or in
part, pursuant to title one of this article on the grounds that such
health care service does not meet the health care plan's requirements
for medical necessity, appropriateness, health care setting, level of
care, effectiveness of a covered benefit, or other ground consistent
with 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19 as determined by the superintendent, and
(B) the health care plan has rendered a final adverse determination
with respect to such health care service or both the plan and the
insured have jointly agreed to waive any internal appeal, or the insured
is deemed to have exhausted or is not required to complete any internal
appeal pursuant to section 2719 of the Public Health Service Act, 42
U.S.C. § 300gg-19; or
(2) (A) the insured has had coverage of a health care service denied
on the basis that such service is experimental or investigational, and
such denial has been upheld on appeal under title one of this article,
or both the plan and the insured have jointly agreed to waive any
internal appeal, or the insured is deemed to have exhausted or is not
required to complete any internal appeal pursuant to section 2719 of the
Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19, and
(B) the insured's attending physician has certified that the insured
has a condition or disease (a) for which standard health services or
procedures have been ineffective or would be medically inappropriate, or
(b) for which there does not exist a more beneficial standard health
service or procedure covered by the health care plan, or (c) for which
there exists a clinical trial or rare disease treatment, and
(C) the insured's attending physician, who must be a licensed,
board-certified or board-eligible physician qualified to practice in the
area of practice appropriate to treat the insured's condition or
disease, must have recommended either (a) a health service or procedure
(including a pharmaceutical product within the meaning of subparagraph
(B) of paragraph two of subsection (e) of section four thousand nine
hundred of this article) that, based on two documents from the available
medical and scientific evidence, is likely to be more beneficial to the
* * *