The New York State Senate
get involved
News & Issues
Senators & Committees
Bills & Laws
Events
About The Senate
Search icon
Advanced Legislation Search
open and focus search
Search icon
Advanced Legislation Search
Find your Senator and share your views on important issues.
find your senator
Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
Search Term
Search icon
The Laws of New York
Consolidated Laws of New York
CHAPTER 30
Judiciary
ARTICLE 8
Clerks
SECTION 255-A
Power of courts over docket
up
ARTICLE 8
Clerks
SECTION 255-C
Uniform transcript and certificate act
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
See most recent version before or on:
2014-09-22
2015-04-24
2015-09-04
2015-10-02
2015-10-30
2015-11-20
2016-04-08
2016-06-03
2016-10-07
2016-12-02
2017-03-03
2017-04-28
2017-07-21
2017-08-04
2017-08-25
2017-12-22
2018-04-27
2018-08-03
2018-08-10
2018-08-17
2018-08-24
2018-08-31
2018-10-05
2018-10-12
2019-01-18
2019-01-25
2019-02-15
2019-04-05
2019-04-19
2019-05-03
2019-05-17
2019-06-28
2019-08-23
2019-10-11
2019-10-25
2019-11-15
2019-12-20
2020-04-10
2020-04-17
2020-04-24
2020-05-08
2020-06-12
2020-06-19
2020-07-03
2020-11-13
2020-11-27
2020-12-18
2021-01-01
2021-04-02
2021-04-09
2021-04-23
2021-05-07
2021-06-25
2021-07-02
2021-07-30
2021-11-12
2022-04-22
2022-05-27
2022-07-08
2022-07-29
2022-08-12
2022-09-02
2022-12-16
2022-12-23
2023-04-07
2023-04-14
2023-05-12
2023-08-25
2023-09-22
2023-10-27
2023-11-03
2023-11-17
2023-12-29
2024-01-05
2024-02-02
2024-02-09
2024-04-26
2024-05-03
2024-07-26
2024-09-06
2024-10-18
2024-10-25
2024-11-22
2024-12-20
2025-05-16
2025-06-13
2025-08-15
NOTE: The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
Facebook
Email
SECTION 255-B
Dockets of clerks to be public
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 8
§ 255-b. Dockets of clerks to be public. A docket-book, kept by a
clerk of a court, must be kept open, during the business hours fixed by
law, for search and examination by any person.