Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 160
Hours to constitute a day's work
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 160. Hours to constitute a day's work. Unless otherwise provided by
law, the following number of hours shall constitute a legal day's work:
1. For street surface or elevated railroad employees as affected by
section one hundred and sixty-four, ten consecutive hours, including
one-half hour for dinner.
2. For employees engaged in the operation of steam or electric
surface, subway or elevated railroads where the mileage system of
running trains is not in use, except those employees affected by section
one hundred and sixty-six, ten hours, performed within twelve
consecutive hours.
3. For all other employees, except those engaged in farm work and
those affected by subdivision four of section two hundred twenty of this
chapter, eight hours.
This subdivision shall not prevent an agreement for overwork at an
increased compensation, except upon work by or for the state or a
municipal corporation, or by contractors or subcontractors therewith,
and except as otherwise provided in this chapter.