Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-03-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 191-D
Payment of wages for freelance workers
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 6
* § 191-d. Payment of wages for freelance workers. 1. (a)
"Construction contractor" means any person, sole proprietor,
partnership, firm, corporation, limited liability company, association
or other legal entity who by oneself or through others offers to
undertake, or holds oneself out as being able to undertake, or does
undertake a construction project.
(b) "Construction project" means the providing of any labor or
services, and the use of any materials or equipment in order to alter,
build, excavate, add to, subtract from, improve, repair, maintain,
renovate, move, wreck or demolish any bridge, building, highway, road,
railroad, land, tunnel, sewer, drainage or other structure, project,
development, or improvement, or the doing of any part thereof, including
the erection of scaffolding or other structures or works in connection
therewith.
(c) "Freelance worker" means any natural person or organization
composed of no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated
or employing a trade name, that is hired or retained as an independent
contractor by a hiring party to provide services in exchange for an
amount equal to or greater than eight hundred dollars, either by itself
or when aggregated with all contracts for services between the same
hiring party and freelance worker during the immediately preceding one
hundred twenty days, but does not include:
(i) any person who, pursuant to the contract at issue, is a sales
representative as defined in section one hundred ninety-one-a of this
article;
(ii) any person engaged in the practice of law pursuant to the
contract at issue and who is a member in good standing of the bar of the
highest court of any state, possession, territory, commonwealth or the
District of Columbia and who is not under any order of court suspending,
enjoining, restraining, disbarring or otherwise restricting such person
in the practices of law;
(iii) any person who is a licensed medical professional; or
(iv) any person who is a construction contractor.
(d) "Hiring party" means any person who retains a freelance worker to
provide any service, other than:
(i) the United States government;
(ii) the state of New York, including any office, department, agency,
authority or other body of the state including the legislature and the
judiciary;
(iii) a municipality, including any office, department, agency or
other body of a municipality; or
(iv) any foreign government.
2. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the contracted
compensation shall be paid to a freelance worker either:
(i) on or before the date such compensation is due under the terms of
the contract; or
(ii) if the contract does not specify when the hiring party must pay
the contracted compensation or the mechanism by which such date will be
determined, no later than thirty days after the completion of the
freelance worker's services under the contract.
(b) Once a freelance worker has commenced performance of the services
under the contract, the hiring party shall not require as a condition of
timely payment that the freelance worker accept less compensation than
the amount of the contracted compensation.
3. (a) Whenever a hiring party retains the services of a freelance
worker, as such terms are defined in this section, the contract between
such party and worker shall be reduced to writing. The hiring party must
furnish a copy of such written contract, either physically or
electronically, to the freelance worker and each party to the written
contract shall retain a copy thereof.
(b) The written contract shall include, at a minimum, the following
information:
(i) the name and mailing address of both the hiring party and the
freelance worker;
(ii) an itemization of all services to be provided by the freelance
worker, the value of the services to be provided pursuant to the
contract, and the rate and method of compensation;
(iii) the date on which the hiring party must pay the contracted
compensation or the mechanism by which such date will be determined; and
(iv) the date by which a freelance worker must submit a list of
services rendered under such contract to the hiring party in order to
meet any internal processing deadlines of such hiring party for the
purposes of compensation being timely rendered by the agreed-upon date
as stipulated in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(c) The commissioner may by rule require additional terms to ensure
that the freelance worker and the hiring party understand their
obligations under the contract.
(d) Such hiring party shall be required to keep such contract for a
period of no less than six years and shall make such contract available
to the commissioner upon request. The failure of a hiring party to
produce such contract, upon request of the commissioner, shall give rise
to a presumption that the terms that the freelance worker has presented
are the agreed upon terms.
3-a. The commissioner shall make available model contracts on the
website of the department for use by the general public at no cost. Such
model contracts shall be made available in English and in the twelve
languages most commonly spoken by limited English proficient individuals
in the state.
4. No hiring party, as defined in this section, shall threaten,
intimidate, discipline, harass, deny a work opportunity to, or
discriminate against a freelance worker, or take any other action that
penalizes a freelance worker for, or is reasonably likely to deter a
freelance worker from, exercising or attempting to exercise any right
guaranteed under this article, or from obtaining any future work
* * *