Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-08-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph, the term public domain means: (A)
information about the department and the unemployment insurance appeal
board; (B) information about applicable state and federal law, rules and
regulations pertaining to unemployment insurance, including
interpretations thereof and statements of general policy and
interpretations of general applicability but excluding investigative
manuals and procedures pertaining to unemployment insurance; and (C) any
agreements relating to the administration of this article.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed to limit, restrict, or abrogate the department's right to deny
access to any records pursuant to the provisions of the public officers
law.
b. Use of unemployment insurance information. Unemployment insurance
information shall be for the exclusive use and information of the
commissioner in the discharge of his or her duties under this chapter
and shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in any
action or proceeding pending therein unless the commissioner is a party
to such action or proceeding, or such action or proceeding involves
information provided pursuant to paragraph g of subdivision three of
this section, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. Such
information insofar as it is material to the making and determination of
a claim for benefits or to adjudicating a claim for benefits shall be
available to the parties affected and, in the commissioner's discretion,
may be made available to the parties affected in connection with
effecting placement.
c. Disclosure of unemployment insurance information to an individual
or employer. (i) The department may disclose unemployment insurance
information about an individual to such individual or unemployment
insurance information about an employer to such employer. As a condition
to making such disclosure, the department shall require a written
authorization to disclose such information from the individual or
employer in a form acceptable to the department together with such proof
of identity or authorization to act on behalf of the individual or
employer as the commissioner shall deem appropriate. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, except as may otherwise be authorized under paragraph b of
this subdivision, this paragraph shall not be construed to authorize the
department to disclose information acquired from an employer under this
article to an individual or information acquired from an employee under
this article to an employer.
(ii) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit the
disclosure of the wage reporting information obtained by the department
from the department of taxation and finance pursuant to subdivision four
of section one hundred seventy-one-a and paragraph four of subsection
(a) of section six hundred seventy-four of the tax law pertaining to an
* * *