Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-07-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
(D) Persons who attempt to influence a state or municipal agency in an
adjudicatory proceeding, as "adjudicatory proceeding" is defined by
section one hundred two of the state administrative procedure act;
(E) Persons who prepare or submit a response to a request for
information or comments by the state legislature, the governor, or a
state agency or a committee or officer of the legislature or a state
agency, or by the unified court system, or by a legislative or executive
body or officer of a municipality or a commission, committee or officer
of a municipal legislative or executive body;
(F) Any attempt by a church, its integrated auxiliary, or a convention
or association of churches that is exempt from filing a federal income
tax return under paragraph 2(A)(i) of section 6033(a) of Title 26 of the
United States Code or a religious order that is exempt from filing a
federal income tax return under paragraph (2)(A)(iii) of such section
6033(a) to influence passage or defeat of a local law, ordinance,
resolution or regulation or any rule or regulation having the force and
effect of a local law, ordinance or regulation;
(G) Any activity relating to governmental procurements made under
section one hundred sixty-two of the state finance law undertaken by (i)
the non-profit-making agencies appointed pursuant to paragraph e of
subdivision six of section one hundred sixty-two of the state finance
law by the commissioner of the office of children and family services,
the commission for the blind, or the commissioner of education, and (ii)
the qualified charitable non-profit-making agencies for the blind, and
qualified charitable non-profit-making agencies for other severely
disabled persons as identified in subdivision two of section one hundred
sixty-two of the state finance law; provided, however, that any attempt
to influence the issuance or terms of the specifications that serve as
the basis for bid documents, requests for proposals, invitations for
bids, or solicitations of proposals, or any other method for soliciting
a response from offerers intending to result in a procurement contract
with a state agency, the state legislature, the unified court system, a
municipal agency or local legislative body shall not be exempt from the
definition of "lobbying" or "lobbying activities" under this
subparagraph;
(H) Participants, including those appearing on behalf of a client, in
a conference provided for in a request for proposals, invitation for
bids, or any other method for soliciting a response from offerers
intending to result in a procurement contract;
(I) Offerers who have been tentatively awarded a contract and are
engaged in communications with a state agency, either house of the state
legislature, the unified court system, a municipal agency or local
* * *
agencies created by interstate compact or international agreement.
(f) The term "commission" shall mean the commission on ethics and
lobbying in government created by section ninety-four of the executive
law.
(g) The term "expense" or "expenses" shall mean any expenditures
incurred by or reimbursed to the lobbyist for lobbying but shall not
include contributions reportable pursuant to article fourteen of the
election law.
(h) The term "compensation" shall mean any salary, fee, gift, payment,
benefit, loan, advance or any other thing of value paid, owed, given or
promised to the lobbyist by the client for lobbying but shall not
include contributions reportable pursuant to article fourteen of the
election law.
(i) The term "public corporation" shall mean a municipal corporation,
a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation as defined in
section sixty-six of the general construction law.
(j) The term "gift" shall mean anything of more than nominal value
given to a public official in any form including, but not limited to
money, service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments,
entertainment, discount, forbearance, or promise, having a monetary
value. The following are excluded from the definition of a gift:
(i) complimentary attendance, including food and beverage, at bona
fide charitable or political events;
(ii) complimentary attendance, food and beverage offered by the
sponsor of a widely attended event. The term "widely attended event"
shall mean an event: (A) which at least twenty-five individuals other
than members, officers, or employees from the governmental entity in
which the public official serves attend or were, in good faith, invited
to attend, and (B) which is related to the attendee's duties or
responsibilities or which allows the public official to perform a
ceremonial function appropriate to his or her position. For the purposes
of this exclusion, a public official's duties or responsibilities shall
include but not be limited to either (1) attending an event or a meeting
at which a speaker or attendee addresses an issue of public interest or
concern as a significant activity at such event or meeting; or (2) for
elected public officials, or their staff attending with or on behalf of
such elected officials, attending an event or a meeting at which more
than one-half of the attendees, or persons invited in good faith to
attend, are residents of the county, district or jurisdiction from which
the elected public official was elected;
(iii) awards, plaques, and other ceremonial items which are publicly
presented, or intended to be publicly presented, in recognition of
public service, provided that the item or items are of the type
customarily bestowed at such or similar ceremonies and are otherwise
reasonable under the circumstances, and further provided that the
* * *