Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
the purposes of this subdivision, the chief administrative officer of
any organization required to file a statement or report shall be the
person responsible for making and filing such statement or report unless
some other person prior to the due date thereof has been duly designated
to make and file such statement or report.
(b)(i) A lobbyist, public corporation, or client who knowingly and
wilfully fails to file a statement or report within the time required
for the filing of such report or knowingly and wilfully violates section
one-m of this article shall be subject to a civil penalty for each such
failure or violation, in an amount not to exceed the greater of
twenty-five thousand dollars or three times the amount the person failed
to report properly or unlawfully contributed, expended, gave or
received, to be assessed by the commission.
(ii) A lobbyist, public corporation, or client who knowingly and
wilfully files a false statement or report shall be subject to a civil
penalty, in an amount not to exceed the greater of fifty thousand
dollars or five times the amount the person failed to report properly,
to be assessed by the commission.
(iii)(A) A lobbyist or client who knowingly and wilfully violates the
provisions of subdivision one of section one-n of this article shall be
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars for an
initial violation.
(B) If, after a lobbyist or client has been found to have violated
subdivision one of section one-n of this article, a lobbyist or client
knowingly and wilfully violates the provisions of subdivision one of
section one-n of this article within four years of such finding, the
lobbyist or client shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed
twenty-five thousand dollars.
(iv) Any lobbyist or client that knowingly and wilfully fails to file
a statement or report within the time required for the filing of such
report, knowingly and wilfully files a false statement or report, or
knowingly and wilfully violates section one-m of this article, after
having been found by the commission to have knowing and wilfully
committed such conduct or violation in the preceding five years, may be
subject to a determination that the lobbyist or client is prohibited
from engaging in lobbying activities, as that term is defined in
paragraph (v) of subdivision (c) of section one-c of this article, for a
period of one year.
(v) Any lobbyist or client that knowingly and wilfully engages in
lobbying activities, as that term is defined in paragraph (v) of
subdivision (c) of section one-c of this article, during the period in
which they are prohibited from engaging in lobbying activities, as that
term is defined in paragraph (v) of subdivision (c) of section one-c of
this article pursuant to this subdivision, may be subject to a
determination that the lobbyist or client is prohibited from engaging in
lobbying activities, as that term is defined in paragraph (v) of
subdivision (c) of section one-c of this article, for a period of up to
four years, and shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed fifty
thousand dollars, plus a civil penalty in an amount equal to five times
the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of
the violation.
(vi) A lobbyist, public corporation, or client who knowingly and
wilfully fails to retain their records pursuant to paragraph three of
subdivision (c) of section one-e of this article, subparagraph (v) of
paragraph five of subdivision (b) of section one-h of this article, or
paragraph five of subdivision (b) of section one-j of this article shall
be subject to a civil penalty in an amount of two thousand dollars per
violation to be assessed by the commission.
(c)(i) Any assessment or order to debar shall be determined only after
a hearing at which the party shall be entitled to appear, present
evidence and be heard. Any assessment or order to debar pursuant to this
section may only be imposed after the commission sends by certified and
first-class mail written notice of intent to assess a penalty or order
to debar and the basis for the penalty or order to debar. Any assessment
may be recovered in an action brought by the attorney general.
(ii) In assessing any fine or penalty pursuant to this section, the
commission shall consider: (A) as a mitigating factor that the lobbyist,
public corporation or client has not previously been required to
register, and (B) as an aggravating factor that the lobbyist, public
corporation or client has had fines or penalties assessed against it in
the past. The amount of compensation expended, incurred or received
shall be a factor to consider in determining a proportionate penalty.
(iii) Any lobbyist, public corporation or client who receives a notice
of intent to assess a penalty for knowingly and wilfully failing to file
a report or statement pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section and
who has never previously received a notice of intent to assess a penalty
for failing to file a report or statement required under this section
shall be granted fifteen days within which to file the statement of
registration or report without being subject to the fine or penalty set
forth in subdivision (b) of this section. Upon the failure of such
lobbyist, public corporation or client to file within such fifteen day
period, such lobbyist, public corporation or client shall be subject to
a fine or penalty pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section.
(d) All moneys recovered by the attorney general or received by the
commission from the assessment of civil penalties authorized by this
section shall be deposited to the general fund.