Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 63
Expenses of committees
Legislative (LEG) CHAPTER 32, ARTICLE 4
§ 63. Expenses of committees. Whenever by resolution of either house,
a committee or joint committee duly appointed pursuant thereto shall be
directed to conduct an investigation or take testimony, the comptroller
shall draw his warrant for the payment of the actual and necessary
expenses of the committee or subcommittee having in charge such
investigation, inquiry or taking of testimony, and of the officers and
employees authorized to accompany them, upon the rendition of an
itemized bill of such expenses certified by the chairman of the
committee, and approved by the temporary president of the senate in the
case of a senate committee, or the speaker of the assembly in the case
of an assembly committee, or by both such officers in the case of a
joint committee, or by his or their designee or designees, respectively,
and upon proof by affidavit or otherwise that the same is due.
Such designation shall be in writing and filed in the office of such
officer or officers and in the office of the comptroller and shall
remain in effect during the term of office of such officer or officers
unless sooner revoked. The approval of any such designee shall be for
expenses other than personal service and in amounts not to exceed the
sum fixed in such designation for any such item.