Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-06-28
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 281
Definition of "interim multiple dwelling"
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 7-C
§ 281. Definition of "interim multiple dwelling". 1. Except as
provided in subdivision two of this section, the term "interim multiple
dwelling" means any building or structure or portion thereof located in
a city of more than one million persons which (i) at any time was
occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii)
lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three
hundred one of this chapter; and (iii) on December first, nineteen
hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April
first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or
more families living independently of one another.
2. Notwithstanding the definition set forth in subdivision one of this
section, the term "interim multiple dwelling" includes only (i)
buildings, structures or portions thereof located in a geographical area
in which the local zoning resolution permits residential use as of
right, or by minor modification or administrative certification of a
local planning agency, (ii) buildings or structures which are not owned
by a municipality, (iii) buildings, structures or portions thereof
within an area designated by the local zoning resolution as a study area
for possible rezoning to permit residential use, or (iv) buildings,
structures or portions thereof which may be converted to residential use
pursuant to a special permit granted by a local planning agency. In the
case of classes of buildings specified by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of
this subdivision and those buildings specified by paragraph (i) of this
subdivision which require a minor modification or administrative
certification, however, the provisions of subdivision one of section two
hundred eighty-four of this article regarding compliance with this
chapter shall not be applicable, but the other provisions of this
article shall be applicable. Upon rezoning of any such study area or the
granting of any such special permit, minor modification or
administrative certification to permit residential use of any such
building or portion thereof, subdivision one of section two hundred
eighty-four of this article shall be applicable, with the timing of
compliance requirements set forth in such section commencing to run upon
the effective date of such rezoning or permit approval. If such rezoning
does not permit residential use of the building or a portion thereof, or
if a special permit, minor modification or administrative certification
is denied, such building shall be exempt from this article.
3. In addition to the residents of an interim multiple dwelling,
residential occupants in units first occupied after April first,
nineteen hundred eighty and prior to April first, nineteen hundred
eighty-one shall be qualified for protection pursuant to this article,
* * *