Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-06-28
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 286
Tenant protection
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 7-C
§ 286. Tenant protection. 1. It shall not be a ground for an action or
proceeding to recover possession of a unit occupied by a residential
occupant qualified for the protection of this article that the occupancy
of the unit is illegal or in violation of provisions of the tenant's
lease or rental agreement because a residential certificate of occupancy
has not been issued for the building, or because residential occupancy
is not permitted by the lease or rental agreement.
2. (i) Prior to compliance with safety and fire protection standards
of article seven-B of this chapter, residential occupants qualified for
protection pursuant to this article shall be entitled to continued
occupancy, provided that the unit is their primary residence, and shall
pay the same rent, including escalations, specified in their lease or
rental agreement to the extent to which such lease or rental agreement
remains in effect or, in the absence of a lease or rental agreement, the
same rent most recently paid and accepted by the owner; if there is no
lease or other rental agreement in effect, rent adjustments prior to
article seven-B compliance shall be in conformity with guidelines to be
set by the loft board for such residential occupants within six months
from the effective date of this article.
(ii) In addition to any rent adjustment pursuant to paragraph (i) of
this subdivision, on or after June twenty-first, nineteen hundred
ninety-two, the rent for residential units in interim multiple dwellings
that are not yet in compliance with the requirements of subdivision one
of section two hundred eighty-four of this article shall be adjusted as
follows:
(A) Upon the owners' filing of an alteration application, as required
by paragraphs (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), and (vii) of subdivision one
of section two hundred eighty-four of this article, an adjustment equal
to three percent of the rent in effect at the time the owner files the
alteration application.
(B) Upon obtaining an alteration permit, as required by paragraphs
(ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), and (vii) of subdivision one of section
two hundred eighty-four of this article, an adjustment equal to three
percent of the rent in effect at the time the owner obtains the
alteration permit.
(C) Upon achieving compliance with the standards of safety and fire
protection set forth in article seven-B of this chapter for the
residential portions of the building, an adjustment equal to four
percent of the rent in effect at the time the owner achieves such
compliance.
(D) Owners who filed an alteration application prior to the effective
date of this subparagraph shall be entitled to a prospective adjustment
equal to six percent of the rent on the effective date of this
subparagraph.
* * *