Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 35
Entrance doors and lights
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 3, TITLE 1
§ 35. Entrance doors and lights. In every multiple dwelling erected
after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every door giving
access to an entrance hall from outside the dwelling shall contain at
least five square feet of glazed surface. The width of every such door
shall be at least seventy-five per centum of the required clear width of
such entrance hall as provided in section fifty, except that when a
series of such entrance doors is provided their aggregate clear width
shall not be less than seventy-five per centum of the required width of
the entrance hall and the clear width of each of the doors separately
shall be at least two feet six inches. Such a door opening upon a
street or a court extending to a street may be of wood. Such a door
opening upon a yard or upon a court not extending to a street shall be
fireproof.
The owner of every multiple dwelling shall install and maintain a
light or lights at or near the outside of the front entrance-way of the
building which shall in the aggregate provide not less than fifty watts
incandescent illumination for a building with a frontage up to
twenty-two feet and one hundred watts incandescent illumination for a
building with a frontage in excess of twenty-two feet, or equivalent
illumination and shall be kept burning from sunset every day to sunrise
on the day following. In the case of a multiple dwelling with a frontage
in excess of twenty-two feet, the front entrance doors of which have a
combined width in excess of five feet, there shall be at least two
lights, one at each side of the entrance way, with an aggregate
illumination of one hundred fifty watts or equivalent illumination. In
enforcing this provision the department shall permit owners to determine
for themselves the actual location, design and nature of the
installation of such light or lights to meet practical, aesthetic and
other considerations, so long as the minimum level of illumination is
maintained.