Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Private dwellings shall also be deemed to include a series of
one-family or two-family dwelling units each of which faces or is
accessible to a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each
such dwelling unit is equipped as a separate dwelling unit with all
essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so
that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.
7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,
let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or
home of three or more families living independently of each other. On
and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a "multiple dwelling"
shall also include residential quarters for members or personnel of any
hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily for
hospital use provided, however, that any building which was erected,
altered or converted prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five,
to be occupied by such members or personnel or is so occupied on such
date shall not be subject to the requirements of this chapter only so
long as it continues to be so occupied provided there are local laws
applicable to such building and such building is in compliance with such
local laws. A "multiple dwelling" shall not be deemed to include a
hospital, convent, monastery, asylum or public institution, or a
fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes except for not
more than one janitor's apartment and not more than one penthouse
* * *
shall include hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses,
boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses, college
and school dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but
occupied by one or two families with five or more transient boarders,
roomers or lodgers in one household.
10. A "converted dwelling" is a dwelling (a) erected before April
eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two
families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as
a multiple dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height
erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be
occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and
subsequently occupied by not more than three families in all, with a
maximum occupancy of two families on each floor in a two story building
and one family on each floor in a three story building, in compliance
with the provisions of article six of this chapter, including section
one hundred seventy-a of said article. A converted dwelling occupied as
a class A multiple dwelling is a class A converted dwelling; every other
converted dwelling is a class B converted dwelling.
11. A "tenement" is any building or structure or any portion thereof,
erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, which is
occupied, wholly or in part, as the residence of three families or more
living independently of each other and doing their cooking upon the
* * *