Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined as
follows:
1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is
used" appear, such word or words shall be construed as if followed by
the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied."
2. The word "shall" is always mandatory.
3. The term "department" shall mean the department, bureau, division
or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.
4. A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which
is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place
of one or more human beings.
5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and maintaining
a household, with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or
two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and
maintaining a common household, with not more than four boarders,
roomers or lodgers. A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing with a
family shall mean a person living within the household who pays a
consideration for such residence and does not occupy such space within
the household as an incident of employment therein.
6. A "private dwelling" is any building or structure designed and
occupied exclusively for residence purposes by not more than two
families.
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by one family is a
"single-family private dwelling."
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is a
"two-family private dwelling."
* * *
limited to, water supply and house sewers, and which units are located
on a site or plot not less than twenty thousand square feet in area
under common ownership and erected under plans filed with the department
on or after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-four, and which
units together and in their aggregate are arranged or designed to
provide three or more apartments.
9. A "class B" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling which is
occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of
individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals. This class
shall include hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses,
boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses, college
and school dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but
occupied by one or two families with five or more transient boarders,
roomers or lodgers in one household.
10. A "converted dwelling" is a dwelling (a) erected before April
eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two
families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as
a multiple dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height
erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be
occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and
subsequently occupied by not more than three families in all, with a
maximum occupancy of two families on each floor in a two story building
* * *
occupied by the members of a family, which room or rooms are separated
and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.
16. "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of
a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together,
separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple
dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately
and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same
apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part
for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.
17. A "public hall" is a hall, corridor or passageway within a
building but outside of all apartments and suites of private rooms. A
"public vestibule" is a corridor, not within an apartment or suite of
private rooms, providing access to a stair or elevator and not wider
than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator
shafts opening upon it. A "public room" or "public part" of a dwelling
is a space used in common by the occupants of two or more apartments or
rooms, or by persons who are not tenants, or exclusively for mechanical
equipment of such dwelling or for storage purposes.
18. A "living room" is a room which is not a public hall, public
vestibule, public room or other public part of a dwelling. Every room
used for sleeping purposes shall be deemed a living room. Dining bays
and dinettes fifty-five square feet or less in floor area, foyers,
* * *