Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Private dwellings shall also be deemed to include a series of
one-family or two-family dwelling units each of which faces or is
accessible to a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each
such dwelling unit is equipped as a separate dwelling unit with all
essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so
that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.
7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,
let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or
home of three or more families living independently of each other. On
and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a "multiple dwelling"
shall also include residential quarters for members or personnel of any
hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily for
hospital use provided, however, that any building which was erected,
altered or converted prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five,
to be occupied by such members or personnel or is so occupied on such
date shall not be subject to the requirements of this chapter only so
long as it continues to be so occupied provided there are local laws
applicable to such building and such building is in compliance with such
local laws. A "multiple dwelling" shall not be deemed to include a
hospital, convent, monastery, asylum or public institution, or a
fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes except for not
more than one janitor's apartment and not more than one penthouse
* * *
a group collectively with all essential services such as, but not
limited to, water supply and house sewers, and which units are located
on a site or plot not less than twenty thousand square feet in area
under common ownership and erected under plans filed with the department
on or after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-four, and which
units together and in their aggregate are arranged or designed to
provide three or more apartments.
9. A "class B" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling which is
occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of
individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals. This class
shall include hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses,
boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses, college
and school dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but
occupied by one or two families with five or more transient boarders,
roomers or lodgers in one household.
10. A "converted dwelling" is a dwelling (a) erected before April
eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two
families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as
a multiple dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height
erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be
occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and
subsequently occupied by not more than three families in all, with a
maximum occupancy of two families on each floor in a two story building
and one family on each floor in a three story building, in compliance
with the provisions of article six of this chapter, including section
one hundred seventy-a of said article. A converted dwelling occupied as
a class A multiple dwelling is a class A converted dwelling; every other
* * *
houses so erected and occupied, except that a tenement shall not be
deemed to include any converted dwelling. An "old-law tenement" is a
tenement existing before April twelfth, nineteen hundred one, and
recorded as such in the department before April eighteenth, nineteen
hundred twenty-nine, except that it shall not be deemed to include any
converted dwelling.
12. A "hotel" is an inn having thirty or more sleeping rooms.
13. A "rooming house" or a "furnished room house" is a multiple
dwelling, other than a hotel, having less than thirty sleeping rooms and
in which persons either individually or as families are housed for hire
or otherwise with or without meals. An inn with less than thirty
sleeping rooms is a rooming house.
14. A "lodging house" is a multiple dwelling, other than a hotel, a
rooming house or a furnished room house, in which persons are housed for
hire for a single night, or for less than a week at one time, or any
part of which is let for any person to sleep in for any term less than a
week.
15. An "apartment" is that part of a multiple dwelling consisting of
one or more rooms containing at least one bathroom and arranged to be
occupied by the members of a family, which room or rooms are separated
and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.
16. "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of
a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together,
separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple
dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately
and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same
apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part
for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.
17. A "public hall" is a hall, corridor or passageway within a
building but outside of all apartments and suites of private rooms. A
"public vestibule" is a corridor, not within an apartment or suite of
private rooms, providing access to a stair or elevator and not wider
than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator
shafts opening upon it. A "public room" or "public part" of a dwelling
is a space used in common by the occupants of two or more apartments or
rooms, or by persons who are not tenants, or exclusively for mechanical
equipment of such dwelling or for storage purposes.
18. A "living room" is a room which is not a public hall, public
vestibule, public room or other public part of a dwelling. Every room
used for sleeping purposes shall be deemed a living room. Dining bays
and dinettes fifty-five square feet or less in floor area, foyers,
* * *
c. A "fire-escape" is a combination of outside balconies and stairs
providing an unobstructed means of egress from rooms or spaces in a
building.
d. A "panel wall" is a non-bearing wall in skeleton construction
erected between columns or piers and wholly supported at each story.
43. Window dimensions shall always be taken between stop-beads or, if
there are no stop-beads, between the sides, head and sill of the sash
opening.
44. The term "owner" shall mean and include the owner or owners of the
freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee
in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee,
agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly
in control of a dwelling. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been
declared a public nuisance to any extent pursuant to paragraph b of
subdivision one of section three hundred nine of this chapter and such
declaration shall have been filed as therein provided, the term "owner"
shall be deemed to include, in addition to those mentioned hereinabove,
all the officers, directors and persons having an interest in more than
ten per cent of the issued and outstanding stock of the owner as herein
defined, as holder or beneficial owner thereof, if such owner be a
corporation other than a banking organization as defined in section two
of the banking law, a national banking association, a federal savings
and loan association, The Mortgage Facilities Corporation, Savings Banks
Life Insurance Fund, The Savings Banks Retirement System, an authorized
insurer as defined in section one hundred seven of the insurance law, or
* * *