Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined as
follows:
1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is
used" appear, such word or words shall be construed as if followed by
the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied."
2. The word "shall" is always mandatory.
3. The term "department" shall mean the department, bureau, division
or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.
4. A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which
is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place
of one or more human beings.
5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and maintaining
a household, with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or
two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and
maintaining a common household, with not more than four boarders,
roomers or lodgers. A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing with a
family shall mean a person living within the household who pays a
consideration for such residence and does not occupy such space within
the household as an incident of employment therein.
6. A "private dwelling" is any building or structure designed and
occupied exclusively for residence purposes by not more than two
families.
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by one family is a
"single-family private dwelling."
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is a
"two-family private dwelling."
* * *
one-family or two-family dwelling units each of which faces or is
accessible to a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each
such dwelling unit is equipped as a separate dwelling unit with all
essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so
that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.
7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,
let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or
home of three or more families living independently of each other. On
and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a "multiple dwelling"
shall also include residential quarters for members or personnel of any
hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily for
hospital use provided, however, that any building which was erected,
altered or converted prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five,
to be occupied by such members or personnel or is so occupied on such
date shall not be subject to the requirements of this chapter only so
long as it continues to be so occupied provided there are local laws
applicable to such building and such building is in compliance with such
local laws. A "multiple dwelling" shall not be deemed to include a
hospital, convent, monastery, asylum or public institution, or a
fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes except for not
more than one janitor's apartment and not more than one penthouse
occupied by not more than two families. For the purposes of this chapter
"multiple dwellings" are divided into two classes: "class A" and "class
B."
8. a. A "class A" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is
occupied for permanent residence purposes. This class shall include
tenements, flat houses, maisonette apartments, apartment houses,
apartment hotels, bachelor apartments, studio apartments, duplex
apartments, kitchenette apartments, garden-type maisonette dwelling
projects, and all other multiple dwellings except class B multiple
dwellings. A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent
residence purposes. For the purposes of this definition, "permanent
residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the
same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a
person or family so occupying a dwelling unit shall be referred to
herein as the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following
uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not be
deemed to be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for
permanent residence purposes:
(1) (A) occupancy of such dwelling unit for fewer than thirty
consecutive days by other natural persons living within the household of
the permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful boarders, roomers
or lodgers; or
* * *
limited to, water supply and house sewers, and which units are located
on a site or plot not less than twenty thousand square feet in area
under common ownership and erected under plans filed with the department
on or after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-four, and which
units together and in their aggregate are arranged or designed to
provide three or more apartments.
9. A "class B" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling which is
occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of
individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals. This class
shall include hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses,
boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses, college
and school dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but
occupied by one or two families with five or more transient boarders,
roomers or lodgers in one household.
10. A "converted dwelling" is a dwelling (a) erected before April
eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two
families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as
a multiple dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height
erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be
occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and
subsequently occupied by not more than three families in all, with a
maximum occupancy of two families on each floor in a two story building
* * *
part of which is let for any person to sleep in for any term less than a
week.
15. An "apartment" is that part of a multiple dwelling consisting of
one or more rooms containing at least one bathroom and arranged to be
occupied by the members of a family, which room or rooms are separated
and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.
16. "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of
a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together,
separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple
dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately
and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same
apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part
for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.
17. A "public hall" is a hall, corridor or passageway within a
building but outside of all apartments and suites of private rooms. A
"public vestibule" is a corridor, not within an apartment or suite of
private rooms, providing access to a stair or elevator and not wider
than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator
shafts opening upon it. A "public room" or "public part" of a dwelling
is a space used in common by the occupants of two or more apartments or
rooms, or by persons who are not tenants, or exclusively for mechanical
equipment of such dwelling or for storage purposes.
18. A "living room" is a room which is not a public hall, public
vestibule, public room or other public part of a dwelling. Every room
used for sleeping purposes shall be deemed a living room. Dining bays
and dinettes fifty-five square feet or less in floor area, foyers,
* * *