Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined as
follows:
1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is
used" appear, such word or words shall be construed as if followed by
the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied."
2. The word "shall" is always mandatory.
3. The term "department" shall mean the department, bureau, division
or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.
4. A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which
is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place
of one or more human beings.
5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and maintaining
a household, with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or
two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and
maintaining a common household, with not more than four boarders,
roomers or lodgers. A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing with a
family shall mean a person living within the household who pays a
consideration for such residence and does not occupy such space within
the household as an incident of employment therein.
6. A "private dwelling" is any building or structure designed and
occupied exclusively for residence purposes by not more than two
families.
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by one family is a
"single-family private dwelling."
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is a
"two-family private dwelling."
Private dwellings shall also be deemed to include a series of
one-family or two-family dwelling units each of which faces or is
accessible to a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each
such dwelling unit is equipped as a separate dwelling unit with all
essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so
that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.
7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,
let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or
* * *
deemed to include any converted dwelling. An "old-law tenement" is a
tenement existing before April twelfth, nineteen hundred one, and
recorded as such in the department before April eighteenth, nineteen
hundred twenty-nine, except that it shall not be deemed to include any
converted dwelling.
12. A "hotel" is an inn having thirty or more sleeping rooms.
13. A "rooming house" or a "furnished room house" is a multiple
dwelling, other than a hotel, having less than thirty sleeping rooms and
in which persons either individually or as families are housed for hire
or otherwise with or without meals. An inn with less than thirty
sleeping rooms is a rooming house.
14. A "lodging house" is a multiple dwelling, other than a hotel, a
rooming house or a furnished room house, in which persons are housed for
hire for a single night, or for less than a week at one time, or any
part of which is let for any person to sleep in for any term less than a
week.
15. An "apartment" is that part of a multiple dwelling consisting of
one or more rooms containing at least one bathroom and arranged to be
occupied by the members of a family, which room or rooms are separated
and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.
16. "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of
a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together,
separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple
dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately
* * *