Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes except for not
more than one janitor's apartment and not more than one penthouse
occupied by not more than two families. For the purposes of this chapter
"multiple dwellings" are divided into two classes: "class A" and "class
B."
8. a. A "class A" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is
occupied for permanent residence purposes. This class shall include
tenements, flat houses, maisonette apartments, apartment houses,
apartment hotels, bachelor apartments, studio apartments, duplex
apartments, kitchenette apartments, garden-type maisonette dwelling
projects, and all other multiple dwellings except class B multiple
dwellings. A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent
residence purposes. For the purposes of this definition, "permanent
residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the
same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a
person or family so occupying a dwelling unit shall be referred to
herein as the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following
uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not be
deemed to be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for
permanent residence purposes:
(1) (A) occupancy of such dwelling unit for fewer than thirty
consecutive days by other natural persons living within the household of
the permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful boarders, roomers
or lodgers; or
(B) incidental and occasional occupancy of such dwelling unit for
fewer than thirty consecutive days by other natural persons when the
permanent occupants are temporarily absent for personal reasons such as
vacation or medical treatment, provided that there is no monetary
compensation paid to the permanent occupants for such occupancy.
* * *
hire for a single night, or for less than a week at one time, or any
part of which is let for any person to sleep in for any term less than a
week.
15. An "apartment" is that part of a multiple dwelling consisting of
one or more rooms containing at least one bathroom and arranged to be
occupied by the members of a family, which room or rooms are separated
and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.
16. "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of
a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together,
separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple
dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately
and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same
apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part
for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.
17. A "public hall" is a hall, corridor or passageway within a
building but outside of all apartments and suites of private rooms. A
"public vestibule" is a corridor, not within an apartment or suite of
private rooms, providing access to a stair or elevator and not wider
than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator
shafts opening upon it. A "public room" or "public part" of a dwelling
is a space used in common by the occupants of two or more apartments or
rooms, or by persons who are not tenants, or exclusively for mechanical
equipment of such dwelling or for storage purposes.
18. A "living room" is a room which is not a public hall, public
* * *
from the street to a rear yard or rear line of a lot. A "court" is an
open space other than a side or rear yard, on the same lot as a
dwelling. A court not extending to the street or rear yard is an "inner
court". A court extending to the street or rear yard is an "outer
court".
32-a. "A rear yard equivalent" is an open area which may be required
on a through lot as an alternative to a required rear yard.
33. The "curb level", for the purpose of measuring the height of any
portion of a building, is the level of the curb at the center of the
front of the building; except that where a building faces on more than
one street, the curb level is the average of the levels of the curbs at
the center of each front. Where no curb elevation has been established
the average elevation of the final grade adjoining all exterior walls of
a building, calculated from grade elevations taken at intervals of ten
feet around the exterior walls of the building, shall be considered the
curb level, unless the city engineer shall establish such curb level or
its equivalent.
34. A "street wall" of a building, at any level, is the wall of the
building nearest to a street line abutting the property.
35. a. The "height" of a dwelling is the vertical distance from the
curb level to the level of the highest point of the roof beams; except
that, in the case of pitched roofs, it is the vertical distance from the
curb level to the mean height level of the gable or roof above the
vertical street wall. When no roof beams exist or when there are
* * *