Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined as
follows:
1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is
used" appear, such word or words shall be construed as if followed by
the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied."
2. The word "shall" is always mandatory.
3. The term "department" shall mean the department, bureau, division
or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.
4. A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which
is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place
of one or more human beings.
5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and maintaining
a household, with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or
two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and
maintaining a common household, with not more than four boarders,
roomers or lodgers. A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing with a
family shall mean a person living within the household who pays a
consideration for such residence and does not occupy such space within
the household as an incident of employment therein.
6. A "private dwelling" is any building or structure designed and
occupied exclusively for residence purposes by not more than two
families.
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by one family is a
"single-family private dwelling."
A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is a
"two-family private dwelling."
* * *
occupied by not more than two families. For the purposes of this chapter
"multiple dwellings" are divided into two classes: "class A" and "class
B."
8. a. A "class A" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is
occupied for permanent residence purposes. This class shall include
tenements, flat houses, maisonette apartments, apartment houses,
apartment hotels, bachelor apartments, studio apartments, duplex
apartments, kitchenette apartments, garden-type maisonette dwelling
projects, and all other multiple dwellings except class B multiple
dwellings. A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent
residence purposes. For the purposes of this definition, "permanent
residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the
same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a
person or family so occupying a dwelling unit shall be referred to
herein as the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following
uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not be
deemed to be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for
permanent residence purposes:
(1) (A) occupancy of such dwelling unit for fewer than thirty
consecutive days by other natural persons living within the household of
the permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful boarders, roomers
or lodgers; or
(B) incidental and occasional occupancy of such dwelling unit for
fewer than thirty consecutive days by other natural persons when the
permanent occupants are temporarily absent for personal reasons such as
* * *
shall include hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses,
boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses, college
and school dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but
occupied by one or two families with five or more transient boarders,
roomers or lodgers in one household.
10. A "converted dwelling" is a dwelling (a) erected before April
eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two
families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as
a multiple dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height
erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be
occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and
subsequently occupied by not more than three families in all, with a
maximum occupancy of two families on each floor in a two story building
and one family on each floor in a three story building, in compliance
with the provisions of article six of this chapter, including section
one hundred seventy-a of said article. A converted dwelling occupied as
a class A multiple dwelling is a class A converted dwelling; every other
converted dwelling is a class B converted dwelling.
11. A "tenement" is any building or structure or any portion thereof,
erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, which is
occupied, wholly or in part, as the residence of three families or more
living independently of each other and doing their cooking upon the
* * *