Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
applicable law, the board of supervisors of any county as defined in
section thirty-two of this article and including but not limited to a
county which has heretofore adopted a charter enacted by the legislature
shall have power to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter.
2. A county charter shall set forth the structure of the county
government and the manner in which it is to function. Such charter may
provide for the appointment of any county officers or their selection by
any method of nomination and election, provided that there shall be an
elective board of supervisors, the members of which shall be deemed
county officers, which shall determine county policies and exercise such
other functions as may be assigned to it.
3. Such a county charter shall provide for:
a. The exercise by the board of supervisors of the powers of local
legislation and appropriation of the county.
b. The agencies or officers responsible for the performance of the
functions, powers and duties of the county and of any agencies or
officers thereof and the manner of election or appointment, terms of
office, if any, and removal of such officers.
c. The equalization of real property taxes consistent with standards
prescribed by the legislature.
4. Such a county charter may:
a. Assign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties to
elective or appointive officers.
b. Empower an executive officer elected on a county-wide basis to veto
actions of the board of supervisors, with provision for overriding of
such vetoes by a specified percentage or percentages of votes of such
board.
c. In accordance with subdivision (h) of section one of article nine
of the constitution, provide for the transfer of one or more functions
or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or
other units of government wholly contained in such county to each other
or when authorized by the legislature to the state, or for the abolition
of one or more offices, departments or agencies of such units of
government when all of their functions or duties are so transferred.
d. Provide for an administrative code which shall set forth the
details of administration of the county government in harmony with the
provisions of the county charter and may contain revisions,
simplifications, consolidations, codifications and restatements of
special laws, local laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations
consistent with the county charter.
e. Provide for the termination of the terms of office of existing
officers.
5. The board of supervisors by resolution may provide that a draft of
a proposed county charter, or of an amendment or repeal thereof, shall
be prepared under its supervision, the supervision of an officer or
committee of the board, or by a charter commission appointed by or
pursuant to such resolution. The county attorney or other legal advisor
shall provide such assistance and cooperation as shall be required of
* * *