Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 33.03
Quality of care and treatment
Mental Hygiene (MHY) CHAPTER 27, TITLE E, ARTICLE 33
§ 33.03 Quality of care and treatment.
(a) Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for
mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his
needs and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with full
respect for his dignity and personal integrity.
(b) Subject to regulations of the commissioner, the director of a
facility shall require the following in order to assure protection of
patients in their care and treatment:
1. careful reexamination and evaluation of each patient not less than
once a year.
2. medical and dental evaluations and evaluations of mental
disabilities of inpatients by qualified professionals no less frequently
than once a year.
3. the order of a staff member operating within the scope of a
professional license for any treatment or therapy based on appropriate
examination.
4. consent for surgery, shock treatment, major medical treatment in
the nature of surgery, or the use of experimental drugs or procedures.
5. inclusion in the patient's clinical record of all written treatment
plans and notation of examinations, individualized treatment programs,
evaluations and reexaminations, orders for treatment, and specific
therapies, signed by the personnel involved.
(c) A patient who is removed, but not discharged, from a hospital to
receive medical or surgical care at a facility, at a hospital as defined
in article twenty-eight of the public health law, or at the offices of a
health care professional, shall remain subject to the provisions of
article nine of this chapter. During the period of time that the patient
is removed for the purpose of receiving such medical or surgical care,
all of the patient's rights enumerated by article nine of this chapter
shall be preserved. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to
affect the status or rights of a patient pursuant to article nine of
this chapter, who is removed, but not discharged from a hospital for
other purposes.
(d) The commissioner shall promulgate and administer regulations and
policies for the establishment of minimum standards for the active
programming of patients in adult psychiatric centers.
1. Such standards shall take into account the: medical, psychological,
social, vocational, educational and recreational needs of patients
including the specialized needs of patients such as those whose mental
illness is combined with chemical dependency or developmental
disability. The standards shall also take into account the type and mix
of programs required at a given facility, and the availability of
programming at a variety of times and locations.
2. Such standards shall include but not be limited to, a minimum
number of required hours of programming per patient per week and staff
requirements based on the type of programming and the needs of patients
* * *