Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-09-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 33.16
Access to clinical records
Mental Hygiene (MHY) CHAPTER 27, TITLE E, ARTICLE 33
§ 33.16 Access to clinical records.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Clinical record" means any information concerning or relating to
the examination or treatment of an identifiable patient or client
maintained or possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating
such patient or client, except data disclosed to a practitioner in
confidence by other persons on the basis of an express condition that
such data would never be disclosed to the patient or client or other
persons, provided that such data has never been disclosed by the
practitioner or a facility to any other person. If at any time such data
is disclosed, it shall be considered clinical records for the purposes
of this section. For purposes of this subdivision, "disclosure to any
other person" shall not include disclosures made pursuant to section
33.13 of this article, to practitioners as part of a consultation or
referral during the treatment of the patient or client, to the statewide
planning and research cooperative system, or to the committee or a court
pursuant to the provisions of this section or to an insurance carrier
insuring, or an attorney consulted by, a facility.
2. "Committee" means a clinical record access review committee
appointed pursuant to this section.
3. "Facility" means a facility as defined in section 1.03 of this
chapter, a program requiring approval for operation pursuant to article
thirty-two of this chapter, institutions offering training in
psychotherapy, psychoanalysis and related areas chartered pursuant to
section two hundred sixteen of the education law, or, notwithstanding
section 1.03 of this chapter, any provider of services for persons with
mental illness or developmental disabilities which is operated by, under
contract with, receives funding from, or is otherwise approved to render
services by, a director of community services pursuant to article
forty-one of this chapter or one or both of the offices, including any
such provider which is exempt from the requirement for an operating
certificate under article sixteen or article thirty-one of this chapter.
4. "Mental health practitioner" or "practitioner" means a person
employed by or rendering a service at a facility maintaining the
clinical record licensed under article one hundred thirty-one of the
education law who practices psychiatry or a person licensed under
article one hundred thirty-nine, one hundred fifty-three or one hundred
fifty-four of the education law or any other person not prohibited by
law from providing mental health or developmental disabilities services.
5. "Patient or client" means an individual concerning whom a clinical
record is maintained or possessed by a facility as defined in paragraph
* * *