Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 309
Evictions; restraint
Military (MIL) CHAPTER 36, ARTICLE 13
§ 309. Evictions; restraint. 1. No eviction or distress shall be made
during the period of military service in respect of any premises
occupied chiefly for dwelling purposes by a person in military service
or the spouse, children, or other dependents of a person in military
service, except upon leave of court granted upon application therefor or
granted in any action or proceeding affecting the right of possession.
2. On any such application or in any such action the court may, in its
discretion, on its own motion, and shall, on application, unless in the
opinion of the court the ability of the tenant to pay the agreed rent is
not materially affected by reason of military service, stay the
proceedings for not longer than six months, as provided in this article,
or it may make such other order as may be just.
3. Any person who shall knowingly take part in any eviction or
distress otherwise than as provided in subdivision one of this section,
or attempts so to do, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be
punishable by imprisonment not to exceed one year or by fine not to
exceed one thousand dollars, or both.