Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 181
Liability
Navigation (NAV) CHAPTER 37, ARTICLE 12, PART 3
§ 181. Liability. 1. Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be
strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal
costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained,
as defined in this section. In addition to cleanup and removal costs and
damages, any such person who is notified of such release and who did not
undertake relocation of persons residing in the area of the discharge in
accordance with paragraph (c) of subdivision seven of section one
hundred seventy-six of this article, shall be liable to the fund for an
amount equal to two times the actual and necessary expense incurred by
the fund for such relocation pursuant to section one hundred
seventy-seven-a of this article.
2. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all
cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter
by whom sustained, including, but not limited to:
(a) The cost of restoring, repairing, or replacing any real or
personal property damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost
from the time such property is damaged to the time such property is
restored, repaired or replaced, any reduction in value of such property
caused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto;
(b) The cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any
natural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge;
(c) Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to
real or personal property, including natural resources destroyed or
damaged by a discharge; provided that such loss or impairment exceeds
ten percent of the amount which claimant derives, based upon income or
business records, exclusive of other sources of income, from activities
related to the particular real or personal property or natural resources
damaged or destroyed by such discharge during the week, month or year
for which the claim is filed;
(d) Loss of tax revenue by the state or local governments for a period
of one year due to damage to real or personal property proximately
resulting from a discharge;
(e) Interest on loans obtained or other obligations incurred by a
claimant for the purpose of ameliorating the adverse effects of a
discharge pending the payment of a claim in full as provided by this
article.
3. (a) The owner or operator of a major facility or vessel which has
discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault,
subject to the defenses enumerated in subdivision four of this section,
for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages
paid by the fund. However, the cleanup and removal costs and direct and
indirect damages which may be recovered by the fund with respect to each
incident shall not exceed:
(i) for a tank vessel, the greater of:
(1) one thousand two hundred dollars per gross ton; or
(2) (A) in the case of a vessel greater than three thousand gross
tons, ten million dollars; or
(B) in the case of a vessel or three thousand gross tons or less, two
million dollars;
(ii) for any other vessel subject to the liability limits set forth in
the Federal Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), six
* * *