Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
as defined in this section. In addition to cleanup and removal costs and
damages, any such person who is notified of such release and who did not
undertake relocation of persons residing in the area of the discharge in
accordance with paragraph (c) of subdivision seven of section one
hundred seventy-six of this article, shall be liable to the fund for an
amount equal to two times the actual and necessary expense incurred by
the fund for such relocation pursuant to section one hundred
seventy-seven-a of this article.
2. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all
cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter
by whom sustained, including, but not limited to:
(a) The cost of restoring, repairing, or replacing any real or
personal property damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost
from the time such property is damaged to the time such property is
restored, repaired or replaced, any reduction in value of such property
caused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto;
(b) The cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any
natural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge;
(c) Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to
real or personal property, including natural resources destroyed or
damaged by a discharge; provided that such loss or impairment exceeds
ten percent of the amount which claimant derives, based upon income or
business records, exclusive of other sources of income, from activities
* * *