Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1493-C
Albany parking authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 4-A
§ 1493-c. Albany parking authority. A board to be known as "Albany
Parking Authority" is hereby created. Such board shall be a body
corporate and politic, constituting a public benefit corporation, and
its existence shall commence upon the appointment of the members as
herein provided. It shall consist of a chairman and four other members,
who shall be appointed by the mayor, with the advice and consent of the
common council. The members shall serve at the pleasure of the mayor.
Of the members first appointed, one shall be appointed for a period of
one year, one for a period of two years, one for a period of three
years, one for a period of four years, and one for a period of five
years. At the expiration of such terms, the terms of office of their
successors shall be five years. Each member shall continue to serve
until the appointment and qualification of his successor. Vacancies in
such board occurring otherwise than by the expiration of term shall be
filled for the unexpired term. The members of the board shall choose
from their number a vice-chairman. The members of the board shall be
entitled to no compensation for their services but shall be entitled to
reimbursement for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the
performance of their official duties. The powers of the authority shall
be vested in and exercised by a majority of the members of the board.
Such board may delegate to one or more of its members or to its
officers, agents and employees such powers and duties as it may deem
proper. Such board and its corporate existence shall continue only for a
period of fifteen years, and thereafter until all its liabilities have
been met, and its bonds have been paid in full or such liabilities or
bonds have otherwise been discharged. Upon its ceasing to exist, all its
rights and properties shall pass to the city.