Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3405
Special powers of the corporation
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 10-C, TITLE 2
§ 3405. Special powers of the corporation. In order to effectuate the
purposes of this title, the corporation shall have the following
additional powers, subject to this title, the civil practice law and
rules, the public health law, the mental hygiene law, the social
services law, the education law and any other applicable law or
regulation:
1. To operate, manage, superintend and control any health facility
under its jurisdiction and to repair, maintain and otherwise keep up any
such health facility; and to establish and collect fees, rentals, and
other charges for the sale, lease or sublease of any such health
facility, subject to the terms and conditions of any contract, lease,
sublease or other agreement with the county;
2. To provide health and medical services for the public directly or
by agreement or lease with any person, firm or private or public
corporation or association through or in the health facilities of the
corporation or otherwise and to make internal policies governing
admissions and health and medical services; and to establish and collect
fees and other charges for the provision of such health and medical
services; and to provide and maintain resident physician and intern
medical services; and to sponsor and conduct research, educational and
training programs;
3. To enter into contracts, leases, subleases and other agreements for
the purpose of affiliating with a medical college or related educational
agency or institution in conjunction with the corporation's health
facilities, which agreements may provide for the management, operation
and staffing of health facilities, the reconstruction, renovation or
addition to health facilities; the provision of necessary facilities,
utilities and services; and such other conditions or features necessary
and proper for such purpose and for the public health and general
welfare;
4. To determine the conditions under which a physician may be extended
the privilege of practicing within a health facility under the
jurisdiction of the corporation, and to promulgate reasonable internal
policies for the conduct of all persons, physicians and nurses within
such facility; and
5. (a) Except as otherwise provided in any applicable law or
regulation, to exercise and perform all or part of its purposes, powers,
duties, functions or activities through one or more subsidiary entities
owned or controlled wholly or in part by the corporation, which shall be
formed pursuant to the business corporation law, the limited liability
company law, or the not-for-profit corporation law, in each case subject
to all the limitations provided in this article.
(b) Any such subsidiary may be authorized to act as a general or
limited partner in a partnership or as a member of a limited liability
company, and enter into an arrangement calling for an initial and
subsequent payment by such subsidiary in consideration of an interest in
revenues or other contractual rights.
(c) An entity shall be deemed a subsidiary whenever and so long as (i)
more than half of any voting shares of such subsidiary are owned or held
by the corporation or (ii) a majority of the directors, trustees or
members of such subsidiary are designees of the corporation.
(d) The corporation may transfer to any subsidiary entity any monies,
real or personal or mixed property in order to carry out the purposes of
this title, subject to the rights of the holders of any bonds of the
corporation.
(e) Any subsidiary which provides health care services previously
provided by the county and transferred by the corporation to the
subsidiary shall comply with and be subject to subdivision nine of this
section and subdivisions seven through ten inclusive of section
thirty-four hundred two, sections thirty-four hundred ten, thirty-four
hundred sixteen, thirty-four hundred seventeen and thirty-four hundred
eighteen of this title as applicable. The transfer of any monies, real
or personal or mixed property to a subsidiary shall be governed by any
restrictions or limitations as the county may establish in the agreement
between the county and the corporation as described in subdivision two
of section thirty-four hundred six of this title.
(f) Any material change in the operation of a health facility that
occurs pursuant to a transfer or agreement between the corporation and
any of its subsidiaries shall require the board of such corporation or
subsidiary to provide written notice of such transfer or agreement to
the county executive and majority leader and minority leader of the
county legislature within seven days of such transfer.
6. To contract with the county for related public health services to
be determined by the county and the corporation.
7. To negotiate and make any payments in lieu of taxes with any
political subdivision where the corporation holds real estate.
8. To contract with the county to provide, in whole or in part, health
care services, and to operate facilities and programs which provide
health care services.
9. To provide uncompensated care to persons in need of health care
services without the ability to pay.
10. (a) In carrying out its health care purposes through the exercise
of the special powers exercised pursuant to this section and the general
powers exercised pursuant to section thirty-four hundred four of this
title, the corporation is authorized to engage in arrangements,
contracts, information sharing and other collaborative activities with
public or private entities and individuals irrespective of the
competitive consequences of these activities and notwithstanding that
* * *