Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-12-20
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3669
Control period
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 10-D, TITLE 1
§ 3669. Control period. 1. The authority shall impose a control period
upon its determination at any time that any of the following events has
occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such
occurrence: (a) the county shall have failed to pay the principal of or
interest on any of its bonds or notes when due or payable, (b) the
county shall have incurred a major operating funds deficit of one
percent or more in the aggregate results of operations of such funds
during its fiscal year assuming all revenues and expenditures are
reported in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles,
subject to the provisions of this title, (c) the county shall have
otherwise violated any provision of this title and such violation
substantially impairs the marketability of the county's bonds or notes,
(d) the chief fiscal officer's certification at any time, at the request
of the authority or on the chief fiscal officer's initiative, which
certification shall be made from time to time as promptly as
circumstances warrant and reported to the authority, that on the basis
of facts existing at such time such officer could not make the
certification described by paragraph (b) of this subdivision in the
definition of interim finance period in section thirty-six hundred
fifty-one of this title, or (e) the authority makes the finding required
under paragraph (g) of subdivision two of section thirty-six hundred
sixty-seven of this title. The authority shall terminate any such
control period when it determines that none of the conditions which
would permit the authority to impose a control period exist. After
termination of a control period the authority shall annually consider
paragraphs (a) through (e) of this subdivision and determine whether, in
its judgment, any of the events described in such paragraphs have
occurred and the authority shall publish each such determination. Any
certification made by the chief fiscal officer hereunder shall be based
on such officers' written determination which shall take into account a
report and opinion of an independent expert in the marketing of
municipal securities selected by the authority, and the opinion of such
expert and any other information taken into account shall be made public
when delivered to the authority. Notwithstanding any part of the
foregoing to the contrary, in no event shall any control period continue
beyond the later of (i) January first, two thousand thirty, or (ii) the
date when all bonds of the authority are refunded, discharged or
otherwise defeased.
2. In carrying out the purposes of this title during any control
period:
(a) The authority shall (i) consult with the county and the covered
* * *