Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 81
Minerals subject to state ownership; exploration of mines on state lands
Public Lands (PBL) CHAPTER 46, ARTICLE 7
§ 81. Minerals subject to state ownership; exploration of mines on
state lands. 1. The following minerals are the property of the people
of the state of New York in their right of sovereignty:
(a) All deposits of gold and silver in or upon private lands and lands
belonging to the state heretofore or hereafter discovered within this
state.
(b) All deposits of minerals and fossils heretofore or hereafter
discovered in or upon any lands belonging to the people of the state of
New York.
2. The commissioner of general services may, upon written application
by any citizen of the United States, issue to such applicant a permit,
consent, or lease of such duration as the commissioner may deem
advisable, upon such terms and conditions as the commissioner shall
determine, to enter upon state lands, for the purpose of exploring for
mines and minerals or for the purpose of breaking up such lands and
working any mine or extracting any mineral in such lands.
In the case of state lands other than unappropriated state lands, the
state department, agency, commission or institution having jurisdiction
over such lands shall receive notice from the commissioner of any
application to explore, break-up or mine, and shall have a period of not
less than thirty days to report thereon in writing to the commissioner,
and no permit, consent or lease shall be issued until such report has
been received or the thirty day period has expired, and shall not be
effective until approved by the governor.