Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9
Deputies, their appointment, number and duties
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 2
§ 9. Deputies, their appointment, number and duties. Every deputy,
assistant, or other subordinate officer, whose appointment or election
is not otherwise provided for, shall be appointed by his principal
officer, board or other body, and the number thereof, if not otherwise
prescribed by law, shall be limited in the discretion of the appointing
power. If there is but one deputy, he shall, unless otherwise prescribed
by law, possess the powers and perform the duties of his principal
during the absence or inability to act of his principal, or during a
vacancy in his principal's office. If there be two or more deputies of
the same officer, such officer may designate, in writing, the order in
which the deputies shall act, in case of his absence from the office or
his inability to act, or in case of a vacancy in the office, and if he
shall fail to make such designation, the deputy longest in office
present shall so act. If two or more deputies present shall have held
the office for the same period, the senior deputy in age shall so act.
Such written designation by a state officer shall be filed in the office
of the secretary of state; and by any other officer, in the office of
the clerk of the county in which the principal has his office. If a
vacancy in a public office shall be caused by the death of the
incumbent, the deputies shall, unless otherwise provided by law,
continue to hold office until the vacancy shall have been filled in
accordance with law.