Legislation
SECTION 121.13-A
Aggravated strangulation
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE H, ARTICLE 121
§ 121.13-a Aggravated strangulation.
A person is guilty of aggravated strangulation when, being a police
officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law or a peace officer as defined in section 2.10 of
the criminal procedure law, he or she commits the crime of criminal
obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section
121.11 of this article, or uses a chokehold or similar restraint, as
described in paragraph b of subdivision one of section eight hundred
thirty-seven-t of the executive law, and thereby causes serious physical
injury or death to another person.
Aggravated strangulation is a class C felony.