Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 135.25
Kidnapping in the first degree
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE H, ARTICLE 135
§ 135.25 Kidnapping in the first degree.
A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts
another person and when:
1. His intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or
property as ransom, or to engage in other particular conduct, or to
refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or
2. He restrains the person abducted for a period of more than twelve
hours with intent to:
(a) Inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually;
or
(b) Accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or
(c) Terrorize him or a third person; or
(d) Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political
function; or
3. The person abducted dies during the abduction or before he is able
to return or to be returned to safety. Such death shall be presumed, in
a case where such person was less than sixteen years old or an
incompetent person at the time of the abduction, from evidence that his
parents, guardians or other lawful custodians did not see or hear from
him following the termination of the abduction and prior to trial and
received no reliable information during such period persuasively
indicating that he was alive. In all other cases, such death shall be
presumed from evidence that a person whom the person abducted would have
been extremely likely to visit or communicate with during the specified
period were he alive and free to do so did not see or hear from him
during such period and received no reliable information during such
period persuasively indicating that he was alive.
Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A-I felony.