Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 135.45
Custodial interference in the second degree
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE H, ARTICLE 135
§ 135.45 Custodial interference in the second degree.
A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree
when:
1. Being a relative of a child less than sixteen years old, intending
to hold such child permanently or for a protracted period, and knowing
that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices such child from
his lawful custodian; or
2. Knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices
from lawful custody any incompetent person or other person entrusted by
authority of law to the custody of another person or institution.
Custodial interference in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.