Legislation
SECTION 155.42
Grand larceny in the first degree
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE J, ARTICLE 155
* § 155.42 Grand larceny in the first degree.
A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when such
person steals property and when:
1. The value of the property exceeds one million dollars; or
2. The property consists of retail goods or merchandise stolen
pursuant to a common scheme or plan or a single, ongoing intent to
deprive another or others of the property or to appropriate the property
to the actor or another person and the value of the property exceeds one
million dollars, which value may be determined by the aggregate value of
all such property regardless of whether the goods or merchandise were
stolen from the same owner. Nothing in this subdivision shall be read to
limit the ability to aggregate the value of any property or the ability
to charge the larceny of retail goods or merchandise under another
applicable provision of law.
Grand larceny in the first degree is a class B felony.
* NB Separately amended; cannot be put together
* § 155.42 Grand larceny in the first degree.
A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when:
1. such person steals property and when the value of the property
exceeds one million dollars; or
2. such person commits deed theft, regardless of the value, of (a)
residential real property that is occupied as a home by at least one
person; or (b) residential real property that involves a home that is
owned by an elderly person, an incompetent, an incapacitated person, or
physically disabled person; or (c) three or more residential real
properties.