Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 190.26
Criminal impersonation in the first degree
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE K, ARTICLE 190
§ 190.26 Criminal impersonation in the first degree.
A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree when
he:
1. Pretends to be a police officer or a federal law enforcement
officer as enumerated in section 2.15 of the criminal procedure law, or
wears or displays without authority, any uniform, badge or other
insignia or facsimile thereof, by which such police officer or federal
law enforcement officer is lawfully distinguished or expresses by his or
her words or actions that he or she is acting with the approval or
authority of any police department or acting as a federal law
enforcement officer with the approval of any agency that employs federal
law enforcement officers as enumerated in section 2.15 of the criminal
procedure law; and
2. So acts with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended
official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon said pretense
and in the course of such pretense commits or attempts to commit a
felony; or
3. Pretending to be a duly licensed physician or other person
authorized to issue a prescription for any drug or any instrument or
device used in the taking or administering of drugs for which a
prescription is required by law, communicates to a pharmacist an oral
prescription which is required to be reduced to writing pursuant to
section thirty-three hundred thirty-two of the public health law.
Criminal impersonation in the first degree is a class E felony.