Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 265.01-E
Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE P, ARTICLE 265
§ 265.01-e Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a
sensitive location.
1. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or
shotgun in a sensitive location when such person possesses a firearm,
rifle or shotgun in or upon a sensitive location, and such person knows
or reasonably should know such location is a sensitive location.
2. For the purposes of this section, a sensitive location shall mean:
(a) any place owned or under the control of federal, state or local
government, for the purpose of government administration, including
courts;
(b) any location providing health, behavioral health, or chemical
dependance care or services;
(c) any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for
security at such place of worship;
(d) libraries, public playgrounds, public parks, and zoos, provided
that for the purposes of this section a "public park" shall not include
(i) any privately held land within a public park not dedicated to public
use or (ii) the forest preserve as defined in subdivision six of section
9-0101 of the environmental conservation law;
(e) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,
funded, or approved by the office of children and family services that
provides services to children, youth, or young adults, any legally
exempt childcare provider; a childcare program for which a permit to
operate such program has been issued by the department of health and
mental hygiene pursuant to the health code of the city of New York;
(f) nursery schools, preschools, and summer camps; provided that for
the purposes of this section, nothing shall prohibit the activity
permitted under subdivisions seven-c, seven-d, and seven-e of section
265.20 of this article where such activity occurs at a summer camp in
accordance with all applicable local, state, and federal laws, rules,
and regulations;
(g) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,
operated, or funded by the office for people with developmental
disabilities;
(h) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,
operated, or funded by office of addiction services and supports;
(i) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,
operated, or funded by the office of mental health;
(j) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,
operated, or funded by the office of temporary and disability
assistance;
(k) homeless shelters, runaway homeless youth shelters, family
shelters, shelters for adults, domestic violence shelters, and emergency
shelters, and residential programs for victims of domestic violence;
(l) residential settings licensed, certified, regulated, funded, or
* * *