Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-03-24
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 60.27
Restitution and reparation
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 60
§ 60.27 Restitution and reparation.
1. In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article,
the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the
crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence
imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after providing the
district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the
provisions of this subdivision, require the defendant to make
restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the
actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby and, in the case of a violation
of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any
costs or losses incurred due to any adverse action taken against the
victim. The district attorney shall where appropriate, advise the court
at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution or
reparation, the extent of injury or economic loss or damage of the
victim, and the amount of restitution or reparation sought by the victim
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the executive law. The court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard. In that event, or
when the victim impact statement reports that the victim seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
of justice dictate otherwise, in addition to any of the dispositions
authorized by this article that the defendant make restitution of the
fruits of the offense and reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss
and, in the case of a violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80,
190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any costs or losses incurred due to
any adverse action, caused thereby to the victim. In the event that
* * *