Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.06 Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender.
1. Definition of second felony offender.
(a) A second felony offender is a person, other than a second violent
felony offender as defined in section 70.04, who stands convicted of a
felony defined in this chapter, other than a class A-I felony, after
having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony
convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a
predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:
(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any
other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of
imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized
and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence
was imposed;
(ii) Sentence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before
commission of the present felony;
(iii) Suspended sentence, suspended execution of sentence, a sentence
of probation, a sentence of conditional discharge or of unconditional
discharge, and a sentence of certification to the care and custody of
the division of substance abuse services, shall be deemed to be a
sentence;
(iv) Except as provided in subparagraph (v) of this paragraph,
sentence must have been imposed not more than ten years before
commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands
convicted;
(v) In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any
period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason
between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of
commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year
period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served
under such incarceration;
(vi) An offense for which the defendant has been pardoned on the
ground of innocence shall not be deemed a predicate felony conviction.
* 2. Authorized sentence. Except as provided in subdivision five or
six of this section, or as provided in subdivision five of section 70.80
of this article, when the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of
the criminal procedure law, that a person is a second felony offender
the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment. The
maximum term of such sentence must be in accordance with the provisions
of subdivision three of this section and the minimum period of
imprisonment under such sentence must be in accordance with subdivision
four of this section.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* * *