Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-12-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 337
Requirements as to retail lease agreements
Personal Property (PEP) CHAPTER 41, ARTICLE 9-A
§ 337. Requirements as to retail lease agreements. 1. A retail lease
agreement shall be in a writing and, except as otherwise provided in
subdivision two of section three hundred forty-five of this article,
signed contemporaneously by the lessor and the lessee. Except as
provided in sections three hundred thirty-five and three hundred
thirty-six of this article, a retail lease agreement shall contain in a
single document all the agreements of the parties.
2. The printed portion of the agreement shall be printed in at least
eight-point type in ink that contrasts with the paper used. The
agreement shall contain the following items printed or written in a size
equal to at least ten-point bold type:
(a) Both at the top of the agreement and directly above the space
reserved for the signature of the lessee, the words "LEASE AGREEMENT",
"RETAIL LEASE AGREEMENT" or "MOTOR VEHICLE LEASE AGREEMENT";
(b) A specific statement that physical damage or liability insurance
coverage for bodily injury and property damage caused to others is not
included, if that is the case; and
(c) Directly above the acknowledgment permitted by subdivision three
of this section to appear above the space reserved for the signature of
the lessee, a written notice informing the lessee that: (i) the lessee
should not sign the agreement before he or she reads it or if it
contains any blank space; and (ii) the lessee is entitled to a
completely filled in copy of the agreement when he or she signs it. A
notice substantially similar to the following notice complies with the
requirements of this paragraph: "NOTICE TO THE LESSEE: 1. Do not sign
this agreement before you read it or if it contains any blank space.
2. You are entitled to a completely filled in copy of this agreement
when you sign it."
3. The lessor shall deliver to the lessee, or mail to him or her at
his or her address shown on the agreement, a copy of the agreement
signed by the lessor. Until the lessor does so, a lessee who has not
received delivery of the motor vehicle shall have an unconditional right
to cancel the agreement and to receive an immediate refund of all
payments made and redelivery of all goods traded-in to the lessor on
account of or in contemplation of the agreement. Any acknowledgment by
the lessee of delivery of a copy of the agreement shall be printed or
written in a size equal to at least eight-point bold type and, if
contained in the agreement, shall appear directly above the legend
required by paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section to appear
directly above the space reserved for the signature of the lessee.
4. The agreement shall contain the names of the lessor and the lessee,
the place of business of the lessor, the residence or place of business
of the lessee as specified by the lessee and a description of the motor
vehicle including its make, year model, model and identification number
or marks.
5. The agreement shall contain:
(a) All items required to be disclosed by the act of Congress entitled
"Consumer Leasing Act of 1976" and the regulations thereunder, as such
act and regulations may from time to time be amended; provided, however,
that the disclosures required by the "Consumer Leasing Act of 1976"
shall be made in all leasing transactions covered by this article
regardless of the exemption in the "Consumer Leasing Act of 1976" for
lease transactions in which the total contractual obligation exceeds
twenty-five thousand dollars;
(b) The capitalized cost, using the term "capitalized cost" and a
descriptive explanation such as "the sum of the adjusted capitalized
cost and any capitalized cost reduction. The capitalized cost and the
amount of the rental payment may be negotiable";
(c) The adjusted capitalized cost of the vehicle, using the term
"adjusted capitalized cost", a descriptive explanation such as "the
amount which is capitalized in connection with the lease and is used in
determining the amount of your periodic payment" and immediately
thereafter one of the following additional explanatory statements:
(i) In the case of an agreement which provides for an "additional
early termination charge" and whose early termination provisions
expressly refer to the "adjusted capitalized cost," a statement that
"this amount plus the additional early termination charge will be used
in determining your early termination liability";
(ii) In the case of an agreement which provides for an "additional
early termination charge" and whose early termination provisions do not
expressly refer to the "adjusted capitalized cost," a statement that
"this amount plus the additional early termination charge will be used
in determining the legal limit on your early termination liability";
(iii) In the case of an agreement which does not provide for an
"additional early termination charge" and whose early termination
provisions expressly refer to the "adjusted capitalized cost," a
statement that "this amount will be used in determining your early
termination liability"; or
(iv) In the case of an agreement which does not provide for an
"additional early termination charge" and whose early termination
provisions do not expressly refer to the "adjusted capitalized cost," a
statement that "this amount will be used in determining the legal limit
on your early termination liability";
(d) The amount, if any, included for insurance and other benefits,
specifying and describing the coverages and the amount included for each
type of coverage;
(e) In close proximity to the adjusted capitalized cost disclosure
* * *