Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 43
Annual election and special meetings of incorporated Protestant Episcopal parishes
Religious Corporations (RCO) CHAPTER 51, ARTICLE 3
§ 43. Annual election and special meetings of incorporated Protestant
Episcopal parishes. 1. The annual election of a Protestant Episcopal
parish, hereafter incorporated, shall be held on the day, either a
Sunday or a secular day, designated in its certificate of incorporation.
2. The annual election of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal parish
or church heretofore incorporated shall be held on the day fixed for
such annual election, by or in pursuance of law, or if no such date be
so fixed, then on such day, either a Sunday or a secular day, as may be
determined by vote of the vestry.
3. Special meetings of any Protestant Episcopal parish or church
heretofore or hereafter incorporated may be held on any Sunday or
secular day fixed by the vestry.
4. Notice of such annual election or special meeting shall be read by
the rector of the parish, or if there be none, or he be absent, by the
officiating minister or by a church warden thereof, on each of the two
Sundays next preceding such election or special meeting, in the time of
divine service, or if, for any reason, the usual place of worship of the
parish be not open for divine service, the notice shall be posted
conspicuously on the outer door of the place of worship for two weeks
next preceding the election or special meeting. Such notice shall
specify the place, day and hour of holding the election or special
meeting. The notice of the annual election shall also specify the number
and terms of office of each church warden and the vestrymen whose terms
of office shall then expire, or whose office shall then be vacant for
any cause, and the office for which each such officer is to be then
elected. The notice of a special meeting shall specify the matter or
question to be brought before such meeting and no matter or question not
specified in such notice shall be acted on at such meeting.
5. The presiding officer of such annual or special meeting shall be
the rector of the parish, if there be one, or if there be none, or he be
absent, one of the church wardens elected for the purpose by a majority
of the duly qualified voters present, or if no church warden be present,
a vestryman elected in like manner. Such presiding officer shall be the
judge of the qualifications of the voters; shall receive the votes cast;
and shall declare the result of the votes cast. The presiding officer of
such annual or special meeting shall enter the proceedings of the
meeting in the book of the minutes of the vestry, sign his name thereto,
and offer the same to as many qualified voters present as he shall think
fit, to be also signed by them.
6. Persons of full age belonging to the parish, who have been baptized
and are regular attendants at its worship and contributors to its
support for at least twelve months prior to such election or special
meeting or since the establishment of such parish, shall be qualified
voters at any such election or special meeting. Whenever so permitted
by the canons of the diocese, persons of less than full age, but of the
age of eighteen years or more, and having like qualifications except as
to age, may vote at the annual elections and special meetings of any
parish of such diocese, whenever such parish shall so determine in the
manner provided in said section forty-six.
7. The action of an annual or special meeting upon any matter or
question shall be decided by a majority of the qualified voters voting
thereon. The polls of an election shall continue open for one hour and
longer, in the discretion of the presiding officer, or if required by a
vote of a majority of the qualified voters present and voting. The
church wardens and vestrymen shall be elected by ballot from persons
qualified to vote at such election, and no person shall be eligible for
election as church-warden, unless that person be also a confirmed
communicant in the Protestant Episcopal church, nor be eligible for
election as vestryman, unless that person shall have been baptized.
Whenever so permitted by the canons of the diocese persons of less than
full age but of the age of eighteen years or more and having like
qualifications except as to age, shall be eligible for election as
church warden or vestryman in any parish, whenever such parish shall so
determine in the manner provided in said section forty-six.
8. At each annual election of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal
parish hereafter incorporated, one church warden shall be elected to
hold office for two years; and one-third of the total number of
vestrymen of the parish shall be elected to hold office for three years.
9. At each annual election of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal
parish or church heretofore incorporated, two church wardens and the
total number of its vestrymen shall be elected to hold office for one
year thereafter, unless the term of office of but one church warden or
of but one-third of its vestrymen shall then expire, in which case one
church warden shall be elected to hold office for two years, and
one-third of the total number of its vestrymen shall be elected to hold
office for three years.
10. Each church warden and vestryman shall hold office after the
expiration of his term until his successor shall be chosen.