Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 487-A
Exemption from taxation of conservation improvements to certain residential premises
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 2
§ 487-a. Exemption from taxation of conservation improvements to
certain residential premises. Insulation and other energy conservation
measures hereafter added to one, two, three or four family homes, which
qualify for (a) financing under a home conservation plan pursuant to
article VII-A of the public service law, or (b) any conservation related
state or federal tax credit or deduction heretofore or hereafter
enacted, shall be exempt from real property taxation and special ad
valorem levies to the extent of any increase in value of such homes by
reason of such addition.