Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-02-02
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2
Definitions
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 1
§ 2. Definitions. The following words and phrases as used in this
article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context:
1. "Accumulated contributions." The sum of all the amounts deducted
from the compensation of a member or contributed by him, standing to the
credit of his individual account in the annuity savings fund together
with regular interest and special interest, if any, thereon.
2. "Annual compensation."
a. The salary or wages annually earnable by a member, including
maintenance, or any allowance in lieu thereof, received by the member.
b. The compensation earnable and any allowance of expenses or
maintenance, or any allowance in lieu thereof, received by a member as a
delegate, officer or employee of the conventions to revise and amend the
constitution of the state in the years nineteen hundred thirty-eight or
nineteen hundred sixty-seven or both.
3. "Annuity." The annual allowance for life, payable in monthly
installments and derived from a member's accumulated contributions made
pursuant to this article.
4. "Annuity reserve." The present value of all payments to be made on
account of any annuity or benefit in lieu of any annuity granted as
provided in this article, computed upon the basis of regular interest
and such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the comptroller.
5. "Beneficiary." Any person in receipt of a retirement allowance, or
other benefit pursuant to this article.
6. "Comptroller." The comptroller of the state.
7. "Department." Any agency of an employer or any unit of government
employing persons who are or may be entitled to become members of the
retirement system.
8. "Employer." The state, a participating employer, and any other unit
of government or organization obligated or agreeing, under this article,
to make contributions to the retirement system on behalf of its
employees.
9. "Final average salary."
a. The average annual compensation of a member for credited government
service not exceeding his three years of credited government service
immediately preceding his date of retirement.
b. In the case of a member having credit for three years or more of
member service, such term shall mean his highest average annual
compensation earned during any three consecutive years of member service
for which he is credited, provided that a member by written request,
filed with the comptroller prior to the effective date of retirement and
in form satisfactory to the comptroller, may select any other period of
three consecutive years of member service for which he is credited.
c. In the case of a member who:
(1) Served as a supervisor of a town when such town was not a
participating employer, and
(2) Was paid for such services on a fee basis, and
(3) Upon the town's subsequently becoming a participating employer,
has paid contributions to the retirement system with respect to salary
received for prior county services,
such term shall mean, at the option of such member, his average annual
compensation, including such fees and salary, earned by him during any
three consecutive years of service with such municipality selected by
the applicant prior to the date of his retirement.
10. "Fiscal year." Any year commencing April first and ending March
thirty-first next following.
11. "Government service." Paid service as follows:
a. Service as an officer or employee of an employer, including
service:
(1) As a delegate, officer or employee of the conventions to revise
* * *
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asthma, reactive airway
dysfunction syndrome, and different types of pneumonitis, such as
hypersensitivity, granulomatous, or eosinophilic; (iii) diseases of the
gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either
acute or chronic, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure; (iv)
diseases of the skin such as conjunctivitis, contact dermatitis or
burns, either acute or chronic in nature, infectious, irritant,
allergic, idiopathic or non-specific reactive in nature, caused by
exposure or aggravated by exposure; or (v) new onset diseases resulting
from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer,
asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, and musculoskeletal
disease.
(d) "Qualifying psychological condition" shall mean one or more of the
following: (i) diseases of the psychological axis, including
post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination
of such conditions; or (ii) new onset diseases resulting from exposure
as such diseases occur in the future including chronic psychological
disease.
(e) "Participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup
operations" shall mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue,
recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site, as
defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision; (ii) worked at the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or
the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west side of Manhattan;
(iv) manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (v) repaired, cleaned or rehabilitated
vehicles or equipment, including emergency vehicle radio equipment owned
by the city of New York that were contaminated by debris in the World
Trade Center site, as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision,
* * *