Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-02-02
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
following: (i) diseases of the upper respiratory tract and mucosae,
including conditions such as rhinitis, sinusitis, pharyngitis,
laryngitis, vocal cord disease, and upper airway hyper-reactivity, or a
combination of such conditions; (ii) diseases of the lower respiratory
tract, including but not limited to tracheo-bronchitis, bronchitis,
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asthma, reactive airway
dysfunction syndrome, and different types of pneumonitis, such as
hypersensitivity, granulomatous, or eosinophilic; (iii) diseases of the
gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either
acute or chronic, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure; (iv)
diseases of the skin such as conjunctivitis, contact dermatitis or
burns, either acute or chronic in nature, infectious, irritant,
allergic, idiopathic or non-specific reactive in nature, caused by
exposure or aggravated by exposure; or (v) new onset diseases resulting
from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer,
asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, and musculoskeletal
disease.
(d) "Qualifying psychological condition" shall mean one or more of the
following: (i) diseases of the psychological axis, including
post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination
of such conditions; or (ii) new onset diseases resulting from exposure
as such diseases occur in the future including chronic psychological
disease.
(e) "Participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup
operations" shall mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue,
recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site, as
defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision; (ii) worked at the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or
the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west side of Manhattan;
(iv) manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (v) repaired, cleaned or rehabilitated
vehicles or equipment, including emergency vehicle radio equipment owned
by the city of New York that were contaminated by debris in the World
Trade Center site, as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision,
regardless of whether the work on the repair, cleaning or rehabilitation
of said vehicles and equipment was performed within the World Trade
Center site, provided such work was performed prior to decontamination
of such vehicles or equipment; or (vi) worked in the following
departments, worksites and titles: (A) New York City Police Department
at 11 Metrotec Center in Brooklyn or 1 Police Plaza in Manhattan as a
Police Communication Technician (PCT), Supervisor Police Communication
Technician (SPCT), Principal Police Communication Technician I,
Principal Police Communication Technician II, Principal Police
* * *
EMS Communications, or Division Commander EMS Communications. For
purposes of this paragraph, the term "member" shall include each person
who during the qualifying period was in the employment of a public
employer which then participated for such employees in a public
retirement system in this state, irrespective of whether the person was
a participant in such system at that time, provided that the person has
become a participant in such retirement system and has purchased service
credit for a period of time that includes some or all of the qualifying
period in accordance with provisions of law applicable to such purchase
of service credit.
(f) "World Trade Center site" shall mean anywhere below a line
starting from the Hudson River and Canal Street; east on Canal Street to
Pike Street; south on Pike Street to the East River; and extending to
the lower tip of Manhattan.
(g) "Qualifying period" shall mean: (i) any period of time within the
forty-eight hours after the first airplane hit the towers, for any
member identified in paragraphs (i) through (v) of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision; (ii) a total of forty hours accumulated any time between
September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand
two, for any member identified in subparagraphs (i) through (v) of
paragraph (e) of this subdivision; or (iii) any period of time within
the twenty-four hours after the first airplane hit the towers, for any
member identified in subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision.