Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-08-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 507-C
Performance of duty disability retirement; New York city department of correction
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 14
§ 507-c. Performance of duty disability retirement; New York city
department of correction. a. Any member in the uniformed personnel in
institutions under the jurisdiction of the New York city department of
correction, who becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the
performance of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury,
sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties by, or as
a natural and proximate result of, an act of any incarcerated individual
or any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction of the
department of correction or the department of health, or by any person
who has been committed to such institution by any court shall be paid a
performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to
three-quarters of final average salary, subject to the provisions of
section 13-176 of the administrative code of the city of New York,
provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not apply
to a member of the uniformed force of the New York city department of
correction who is a New York city uniformed correction/sanitation
revised plan member.
b. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or
special law to the contrary, a member covered by this section who
contracts HIV (where there may have been an exposure to a bodily fluid
of an incarcerated individual or a person described in subdivision a of
this section as a natural and proximate result of an act of any
incarcerated individual or person described in subdivision a of this
section that may have involved transmission of a specified transmissible
disease from an incarcerated individual or such person described in such
subdivision a to the retirement system member), tuberculosis or
hepatitis will be presumed to have contracted such disease in the
performance or discharge of his or her duties, and will be presumed to
be disabled from the performance of his or her duties, unless the
contrary be proved by competent evidence.
c. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in
section two of this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural
and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own
willful negligence unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
(b) The head of the retirement system is hereby authorized to
promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this
* * *