Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-09-17
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 605
Disability retirement
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 15
§ 605. Disability retirement. a. Application for a disability
retirement allowance for a member may be made by:
1. Such member, or
2. The head of the department in which such member is employed.
b. At the time of the filing of an application pursuant to this
section, the member must:
1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
2. The application must be filed either (a) by a vested member
incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition
as defined in section two of this chapter, at any time, or (b) within
three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll
or, (c) in the case of a member who was placed on a leave of absence for
medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily, at the
time he ceased being paid, application may be made not later than twelve
months after the date the employee receives notice that his employment
status has been terminated. In the case of a member of the New York
state teachers' retirement system, the application must be filed not
later than twelve months after the last date the member was being paid
on the payroll or, where the member was placed on leave of absence for
medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily at the
time the member ceased being paid, not later than twelve months after
the date the member receives notice that the member's employment status
has been terminated.
3. Provided, however, if the retirement system determines that such
member was physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of
gainful employment as the natural and proximate result of an accident
not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of
his duties in active service while actually a member of the retirement
system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited
service shall be inapplicable.
c. If the retirement system determines that the member is physically
or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and
that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased his performance of
duties and ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired.
Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures
for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the
conducting of medical examinations, if any, for the purpose of
determining initial entitlement of an applicant for disability
retirement or to continued entitlement to a disability retirement
allowance. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by
the head of the retirement system.
d. Upon retirement for disability one of the following retirement
allowances shall be payable:
* * *