Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-05-20
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 613
Member contributions
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 15
§ 613. Member contributions. a. 1. Except as provided by paragraph two
of this subdivision, members shall contribute three percent of annual
wages to the retirement system in which they have membership, except
that beginning April first, two thousand thirteen for members who first
become members of a public retirement system of the state on or after
April first, two thousand twelve, the rate at which each such member
shall contribute in any current plan year (April first to March
thirty-first, except for members of the New York city employees'
retirement system, New York city teachers' retirement system and New
York city board of education retirement system, plan year shall mean
January first through December thirty-first commencing with the January
first next succeeding the effective date of the chapter of the laws of
two thousand fifteen that amended this paragraph) shall be determined by
reference to the wages of such member in the second plan year (April
first to March thirty-first, except for members of the New York city
employees' retirement system, New York city teachers' retirement system
and New York city board of education retirement system, plan year shall
mean January first through December thirty-first commencing with the
January first next succeeding the effective date of the chapter of the
laws of two thousand fifteen that amended this paragraph) preceding such
current plan year as follows:
(i) members with wages of forty-five thousand dollars per annum or
less shall contribute three per centum of annual wages;
(ii) members with wages greater than forty-five thousand per annum,
but not more than fifty-five thousand per annum shall contribute three
and one-half per centum of annual wages;
(iii) members with wages greater than fifty-five thousand per annum,
but not more than seventy-five thousand per annum shall contribute four
and one-half per centum of annual wages;
(iv) members with wages greater than seventy-five thousand per annum
but not more than one hundred thousand per annum shall contribute five
and three-quarters per centum of annual wages; and
(v) members with wages greater than one hundred thousand per annum
shall contribute six per centum of annual wages.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, during each of the first three plan
years (April first to March thirty-first, except for members of New York
city employees' retirement system, New York city teachers' retirement
system and New York city board of education retirement system, plan year
shall mean January first through December thirty-first commencing with
the January first next succeeding the effective date of chapter five
hundred ten of the laws of two thousand fifteen) in which such member
has established membership in a public retirement system of the state,
such member shall contribute a percentage of annual wages in accordance
with the preceding schedule based upon a projection of annual wages
provided by the employer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, when
determining the rate at which each such member who became a member of
the New York state and local employees' retirement system, New York city
employees' retirement system, New York city teachers' retirement system
and New York city board of education retirement system, on or after
April first, two thousand twelve shall contribute for any plan year
(April first to March thirty-first, except for members of the New York
city employees' retirement system, New York city teachers' retirement
system and New York city board of education retirement system, plan year
shall mean January first through December thirty-first commencing with
January first next succeeding the effective date of chapter five hundred
ten of the laws of two thousand fifteen) between April first, two
thousand twenty-two and April first, two thousand twenty-four, such rate
shall be determined by reference to employees annual base wages of such
member in the second plan year (April first to March thirty-first)
preceding such current plan year. Base wages shall include regular pay,
shift differential pay, location pay, and any increased hiring rate pay,
but shall not include any overtime payments or compensation earned for
extracurricular programs or any other pensionable earnings paid in
addition to the annual base wages.
The head of each retirement system shall promulgate such regulations
as may be necessary and appropriate with respect to the deduction of
such contribution from members' wages and for the maintenance of any
special fund or funds with respect to amounts so contributed.
2. A member of the New York city employees' retirement system who is
eligible to be a participant in the twenty-five-year and age fifty-five
retirement program, as defined by paragraph five of subdivision a of
section six hundred four-b of this article shall contribute two percent
of annual wages to such system effective on the starting date of the
elimination of additional member contributions, as defined in an
election made pursuant to paragraph ten of subdivision e of section six
hundred four-b of this article, except that beginning April first, two
thousand thirteen for members who first become members of the New York
city employees' retirement system on or after April first, two thousand
twelve, the rate at which each such member shall contribute in any
current plan year (April first to March thirty-first, provided, however,
that plan year shall mean January first through December thirty-first
commencing with the January first next succeeding the effective date of
the chapter of the laws of two thousand fifteen that amended this
* * *