Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
agencies created by interstate compact or international agreement, the
division of military and naval affairs to the extent it exercises its
responsibility for military and naval affairs, the division of state
police, the identification and intelligence unit of the division of
criminal justice services, the state insurance fund, the unemployment
insurance appeal board, and except for purposes of subdivision one of
section two hundred two-d and section two hundred two-f of this chapter,
the workers' compensation board and except for purposes of article two
of this chapter, the department of corrections and community
supervision.
* NB Effective until December 31, 2025
section two hundred two-d of this chapter, the workers' compensation
board and except for purposes of article two of this chapter, the
department of corrections and community supervision.
* NB Effective December 31, 2025
2. (a) "Rule" means (i) the whole or part of each agency statement,
regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies
law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the
procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the
amendment, suspension or repeal thereof and (ii) the amendment,
suspension, repeal, approval, or prescription for the future of rates,
wages, security authorizations, corporate or financial structures or
reorganization thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or
allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or practices
bearing on any of the foregoing whether of general or particular
applicability.
(b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:
(i) rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do
not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or
practices available to the public;
(ii) rules relating to the use of public works, including streets and
highways, when the substance of such rules is indicated to the public by
means of signs or signals;
(iii) rulings issued under section two hundred four or two hundred
five of this chapter;
(iv) forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of
general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely
explanatory;
(v) rules promulgated to implement agreements pursuant to article
fourteen of the civil service law;
(vi) rates of interest prescribed by the superintendent of financial
services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law;
(vii) rules relating to the approval or disapproval of subscriber
rates contained in an application to the public service commission,
after public hearing and approval by the applicable municipality for a
certificate of confirmation or an amendment to a franchise agreement;
(viii) appraisal models, discount rates, state equalization rates,
* * *