Legislation
SECTION 103
Definitions When used in this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the pro...
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 1
* * *
guardianship, whether of the person, property, or both, of an infant
have been issued.
8. Beneficiary. Any person entitled to any part or all of an estate.
9. Bequest or legacy. A transfer of personal property by will.
9-a. Corporate trustee. Any trust company, any bank authorized to
exercise fiduciary powers and any national bank having a principal,
branch or trust office in this state and duly authorized to exercise
fiduciary powers.
10. Court. The surrogate's court, including any judge or surrogate
assigned, elected or appointed to serve as judge of the court.
11. Creditor. Any person having a claim against a decedent or an
estate.
12. Devise. When used as a noun, a transfer of real property by will.
When used as a verb, to transfer real property by will.
13. Devisee. Any person to whom real property is transferred by will.
14. Distributee. Any person entitled to take or share in the property
of a decedent under the statutes governing descent and distribution.
15. Domicile. A fixed, permanent and principal home to which a person
wherever temporarily located always intends to return.
16. Domiciliary. A person whose domicile is within the state of New
York.
17. Donee of a power during minority. Any person granted or deemed to
have the power during minority to manage property vested in an infant.
18. Eligible to receive letters. Not disqualified on any of the
grounds described in 707.
19. Estate. All of the property of a decedent, trust, absentee,
internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally
constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration.
20. Executor. Any person to whom letters testamentary have been
issued.
21. Fiduciary. An administrator, administrator c.t.a., administrator
d.b.n., ancillary administrator, ancillary administrator c.t.a.,
ancillary executor, ancillary guardian, executor, guardian, preliminary
executor, temporary administrator, testamentary trustee, to any of whom
letters have been issued, and also the donee of a power during minority
and a voluntary administrator and a public administrator acting as
administrator or a public administrator or county treasurer to whom
letters have been issued, and a lifetime trustee.
22. Funeral expense. Includes reasonable expense of a funeral,
suitable church or other services as an integral part thereof, expense
of interment or other disposition of the body, a burial lot and suitable
monumental work thereon and a reasonable expenditure for perpetual care
of a burial lot of the decedent. For the purpose of subdivision one of
section eighteen hundred eleven of this act, funeral expense shall also
include burial expenses awarded pursuant to article twenty-two of the
executive law.
23. Grantor. The creator of a lifetime trust.
24. Guardian. Any person to whom letters of guardianship have been
issued by a court of this state, pursuant to this act, the family court
* * *