Legislation
SECTION 103
Definitions When used in this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the pro...
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 1
* * *
section eighteen hundred eleven of this act, funeral expense shall also
include burial expenses awarded pursuant to article twenty-two of the
executive law.
23. Grantor. The creator of a lifetime trust.
24. Guardian. Any person to whom letters of guardianship have been
issued by a court of this state, pursuant to this act, the family court
act or article 81 of the mental hygiene law.
25. Incapacitated person. Any person who for any cause is incapable
adequately to protect his or her rights, including a person for whom a
guardian has been appointed pursuant to article 81 of the mental hygiene
law.
26. Incompetent. Any person judicially declared incompetent to manage
his affairs.
26-a. Individual trustee. Any trustee who is not a corporate trustee.
27. Infant. Any person under the age of eighteen years; provided,
however, that for purposes of appointment of a guardian of an infant,
the term infant also shall include a person who is under the age of
twenty-one years who consents to the appointment of a guardian after the
age of eighteen. It is further provided that such definition shall not
be applicable to any provision relating to the New York Uniform
Transfers to Minors Act, nor to section 1716 of this act.
28. Intestate. A person who dies without leaving a valid will. Where
it is used with respect to particular property, a person who dies
without effectively disposing of that property by will. When used as an
adjective, to property not effectively disposed of by will.
29. Judicial settlement. A proceeding whereby the account of a
fiduciary is settled and adjudicated by decree of the court.
30. Legal life tenant. Any person entitled for his life or for the
life of another to the possession and use of real or personal property.
31. Lifetime trust. An express trust, including all amendments
thereto, created during the grantor's lifetime other than a trust for
the benefit of creditors, a resulting or constructive trust, a business
trust where certificates of beneficial interest are issued to the
beneficiary, an investment trust, voting trust, a security instrument
such as a deed of trust and a mortgage, a trust created by the judgment
or decree of a court, a liquidation or reorganization trust, a trust for
the sole purpose of paying dividends, interest, interest coupons,
salaries, wages, pensions or profits, instruments wherein persons are
mere nominees for others, or a trust created in deposits in any banking
institution or savings and loan institution.
32. Lifetime trustee. A trustee acting under a lifetime trust.
33. Legatee. Any person designated to receive a transfer by will of
personal property.
34. Letters. Includes letters of administration, letters of
administration c. t. a., letters of administration d. b. n., limited
letters of administration, ancillary letters of administration,
* * *
by express mail or use of any designated delivery service within the
meaning of §7502(f)(2) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as from time to time amended.
38. May. When used in this act, in relation to an act to be performed
by the court, means in the discretion of the court.
39. Person interested. Any person entitled or allegedly entitled to
share as beneficiary in the estate or the trustee in bankruptcy or
receiver of such person. A creditor shall not be deemed a person
interested. Where this act provides that a "person interested" may apply
for relief, a verified allegation of an interest in fact, suffices for
the purpose of the application, although the interest may be disputed,
unless or until the fact of interest has been judicially determined and
no appeal is pending therefrom.
40. Person under disability. Any person who is (a) an infant, (b) an
incompetent, (c) an incapacitated person, (d) unknown or whose
whereabouts are unknown or (e) confined as a prisoner who fails to
appear under circumstances which the court finds are due to confinement
in a penal institution.
40-a. Petition. A verified application in the manner provided in CPLR
3020, requesting action upon a matter or relief provided for in the
estates, powers and trusts law or this act.
41. Preliminary executor. Any person to whom preliminary letters
testamentary have been issued.
42. Presumptive distributee. Any person who would be a distributee as
defined in this act, if the person alleged to be deceased, absentee or
internee were dead.
43. Process. Citation, order to show cause, subpoena and any other
mandate of the surrogate's court by which jurisdiction is obtained of a
party.
44. Property. Anything that may be the subject of ownership and is
real or personal property, or is a chose in action.
45. Respondent. Every party to a proceeding except a petitioner.
46. Safe deposit company. Any corporation authorized under the banking
law to let out receptacles for safe deposit of personal property.
47. Temporary administrator. Any person to whom letters of temporary
administration have been issued.
48. Testamentary trust. A trust created by will.
49. Testamentary trustee. Any person to whom letters of trusteeship
have been issued.
50. Trust. A testamentary trust or a lifetime trust.
51. Upon the return of process. The time and place for the return of
any process and any adjournment thereof, and implies that due proof has
been made that the court has jurisdiction over all parties who appeared,
have waived or been duly served.
52. Will. A last will, including all the codicils thereto.