Legislation
SECTION 103
Definitions When used in this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the pro...
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 1
* * *
14. Distributee. Any person entitled to take or share in the property
of a decedent under the statutes governing descent and distribution.
15. Domicile. A fixed, permanent and principal home to which a person
wherever temporarily located always intends to return.
16. Domiciliary. A person whose domicile is within the state of New
York.
17. Donee of a power during minority. Any person granted or deemed to
have the power during minority to manage property vested in an infant.
18. Eligible to receive letters. Not disqualified on any of the
grounds described in 707.
19. Estate. All of the property of a decedent, trust, absentee,
internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally
constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration.
20. Executor. Any person to whom letters testamentary have been
issued.
21. Fiduciary. An administrator, administrator c.t.a., administrator
d.b.n., ancillary administrator, ancillary administrator c.t.a.,
ancillary executor, ancillary guardian, executor, guardian, preliminary
executor, temporary administrator, testamentary trustee, to any of whom
letters have been issued, and also the donee of a power during minority
and a voluntary administrator and a public administrator acting as
administrator or a public administrator or county treasurer to whom
letters have been issued, and a lifetime trustee.
22. Funeral expense. Includes reasonable expense of a funeral,
suitable church or other services as an integral part thereof, expense
of interment or other disposition of the body, a burial lot and suitable
monumental work thereon and a reasonable expenditure for perpetual care
of a burial lot of the decedent. For the purpose of subdivision one of
section eighteen hundred eleven of this act, funeral expense shall also
include burial expenses awarded pursuant to article twenty-two of the
executive law.
23. Grantor. The creator of a lifetime trust.
* * *
Mailing in conformity with the requirements of the United States Postal
Service respecting registered mail with return receipt requested or
certified mail with return receipt requested, as the case may be.
37-a. Mailing by special mail service. A direction for mailing of
process, notice or other paper by special mail service requires mailing
by express mail or use of any designated delivery service within the
meaning of §7502(f)(2) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as from time to time amended.
38. May. When used in this act, in relation to an act to be performed
by the court, means in the discretion of the court.
39. Person interested. Any person entitled or allegedly entitled to
share as beneficiary in the estate or the trustee in bankruptcy or
receiver of such person. A creditor shall not be deemed a person
interested. Where this act provides that a "person interested" may apply
for relief, a verified allegation of an interest in fact, suffices for
the purpose of the application, although the interest may be disputed,
unless or until the fact of interest has been judicially determined and
no appeal is pending therefrom.
40. Person under disability. Any person who is (a) an infant, (b) an
incompetent, (c) an incapacitated person, (d) unknown or whose
whereabouts are unknown or (e) confined as a prisoner who fails to
appear under circumstances which the court finds are due to confinement
in a penal institution.
40-a. Petition. A verified application in the manner provided in CPLR
3020, requesting action upon a matter or relief provided for in the
estates, powers and trusts law or this act.
41. Preliminary executor. Any person to whom preliminary letters
testamentary have been issued.
42. Presumptive distributee. Any person who would be a distributee as
defined in this act, if the person alleged to be deceased, absentee or
internee were dead.
43. Process. Citation, order to show cause, subpoena and any other
* * *