Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-04-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 20
Powers and duties of the department
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 2
§ 20. Powers and duties of the department.
2. The department shall, as provided in this chapter:
(a) administer all the forms of public welfare work for which the
state is responsible;
(b) supervise all social services work, as the same may be
administered by any local unit of government and the social services
officials thereof within the state, advise them in the performance of
their official duties and regulate the financial assistance granted by
the state in connection with said work;
(c) distribute, reimburse and grant as herein provided the funds
appropriated by the legislature for such participation and also such
funds as may be received from the federal government for such purpose or
purposes.
3. The department is authorized:
(a) to supervise local social services departments and in exercising
such supervision the department shall approve or disapprove rules,
regulations and procedures made by local social services officials
within thirty days after filing of same with the commissioner; such
rules, regulations and procedures shall become operative immediately
upon approval or on the thirtieth day after such submission to the
commissioner unless the commissioner shall specifically disapprove said
rule, regulation or procedure as being inconsistent with law or
regulations of the department;
(b) in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to make
reimbursements of local welfare costs on a participating basis
established by law, to advance grants of money for local welfare
purposes and to administer a discretionary fund for such purposes within
the limit of available appropriations;
(c) to pay such per centum as the legislature shall determine, of the
salaries of local administrative personnel as it shall determine to be
qualified to perform the duties assigned;
* * *