Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 165
Purchasing restrictions
State Finance (STF) CHAPTER 56, ARTICLE 11
§ 165. Purchasing restrictions. 1. Definitions. a. "Non-tropical
hardwood species" shall mean any and all hardwood that grows in any
geographically temperate regions, as defined by the United States Forest
Service, and is similar to tropical hardwood in density, texture, grain,
stability or durability. Non-tropical hardwoods, the use or purchase of
which shall be preferred under this article, shall include, but not be
limited to the following species:
Scientific Name Common Name
Fraxinus americana Ash
Tila americana Basswood
Fagus grandifolia Beech
Betula papyrifera Birch
Juglans cinerea Butternut
Prunus serotina Cherry
Populus spp. Cottonwood
Ulmus spp. Elms
Nyssa sylvatica Black gum
Liquidambar styracifula Red gum
Celtis laevigata Hackberry
Hicoria spp. Hickory
Acer spp. Maples
Quercus spp. Oaks
Hicoria spp. Pecan
Liriodendron tulipi fera Yellow Poplar
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore
Juglans nigra Black Walnut
b. "Tropical hardwood" shall mean any and all hardwood, scientifically
classified as angiosperm, that grows in any tropical moist forest.
Tropical hardwoods shall be the following species:
Scientific Name Common Name
Vouacapous americana Acapu
Pericopsis elata Afrormosis
Shorea almon Almon
Peltogyne spp. Amaranth
Guibourtia ehie Amazaque
Aningeris spp. Aningeria
Dipterocarpus grandiflorus Apilong
Ochroma lagopus Balsa
Virola spp. Banak
Anisoptera thurifera Bella Rose
Guibourtis arnoldiana Benge
Deterium Senegalese Boire
Priora copaifera Cativo
Antiaris africana Chenchen
Dalbergis retusa Concobola
Cordia spp. Cordia
Diospyros spp. Ebony
Aucoumes klaineana Gaboon
Chlorophors excelsa Iroko
Acacia koa Koa
Pterygota macrocarpa Koto
Shorea negrosensis Red Lauan
Pentacme contorta White Lauan
Shores ploysprma Tanguile
Terminalia superba Limba
Aniba duckei Louro
Kyaya ivorensis Africa Mahogany
Swletenia macrophylla Amer. Mahogany
Tieghemella leckellii Makora
Distemonanthus benthamianus Movingui
Pterocarpus soyauxii African Padauk
Pterocarpus angolensis Angola Padauk
Aspidosperma spp. Peroba
Peltogyne spp. Purpleheart
Gonystylus spp. Ramin
Dalbergia spp. Rosewood
Entandrophragm a cylindricum Sapela
Shores phillippinensis Sonora
Tectona grandis Teak
Lovoa trichilloides Tigerwood
Milletia laurentii Wenge
Microberlinia brazzavillensis Zebrawood
c. "Tropical rain forests" shall mean any and all forests classified
by the scientific term "Tropical moist forests", the classification
determined by the equatorial region of the forest and average rainfall.
d. "Tropical wood products" shall mean any wood products, wholesale or
retail, in any form, including but not limited to veneer, furniture,
cabinets, paneling, moldings, doorskins, joinery, or sawnwood, which are
composed of tropical hardwood except plywood.
e. "Secondary materials" means any material recovered from or
otherwise destined for the waste stream, including, but not limited to,
post-consumer material, industrial scrap material and overstock or
obsolete inventories from distributors, wholesalers and other companies
but such term does not include those materials and by-products generated
from, and commonly reused within, an original manufacturing process.
2. Prohibition on purchase of tropical hardwoods.
a. Except as hereinafter provided, the state and any governmental
agency or political subdivision or public benefit corporation of the
state shall not purchase or obtain for any purpose any tropical
hardwoods or tropical hardwood products, wholesale or retail, in any
form.
b. The provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision shall not apply
to:
(i) Any hardwoods purchased from a sustained, managed forest; or
(ii) Any binding contractual obligations for purchase of commodities
entered into prior to August twenty-fifth, nineteen hundred ninety-one;
or
(iii) The purchase of any tropical hardwood or tropical hardwood
product for which there is no acceptable non-tropical hardwood species;
or
(iv) Where the contracting officer finds that no person or entity
doing business in the state is capable of providing acceptable
non-tropical hardwood species sufficient to meet the particular contract
requirements; or
(v) Where the inclusion or application of such provisions will violate
or be inconsistent with the terms or conditions of a grant, subvention
or contract in an agency of the United States or the instructions of an
authorized representative of any such agency with respect to any such
grant, subvention or contract; or
(vi) Where inclusion or application of such provisions results in a
substantial cost increase to the state, government agency, political
subdivision, public corporation or public benefit corporation.
c. (i) In the case of any bid proposal or solicitation, request for
bid or proposal or contract for the construction of any public work,
building maintenance or improvement for or on behalf of the state and
any governmental agency or political subdivision or public benefit
corporation of the state, it shall not require or permit the use of any
tropical hardwood or wood product.
(ii) Every bid proposal, solicitation, request for bid or proposal and
contract for the construction of any public work, building maintenance
or improvement shall contain a statement that any bid, proposal or other
response to a solicitation for bid or proposal which proposes or calls
for the use of any tropical hardwood or wood product in performance of
the contract shall be deemed non-responsive.
d. The provisions of paragraph c of this subdivision shall not apply:
(i) To bid packages advertised and made available to the public or any
* * *